I can't get TMNT smash up working on 3.2u

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Awesome turtwig, Sep 28, 2009.

Sep 28, 2009
  1. Awesome turtwig
    OP

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Through cioscorp I get an error telling me to turn off my wii

    Through disc back up loaders I get stuck on a black screen

    Through usb I get stuck on a black screen.

    Any help?
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    you should try and run it through gecko os to find if any IOS's are required.
     
  3. Awesome turtwig
    OP

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    When I have the game in, the first screen on gecko os says "Using ios 249". What should I do?
     
  4. Awesome turtwig
    OP

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Well I installed the latest cIOS. Any help now?
     
  5. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    you shouldn't need any fancy ios for it. i have it running just fine using 3.2. using cIOS249 the game boots just fine for me.
     
  6. Awesome turtwig
    OP

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    What cIOS rev are you running? Thanks.
     
  7. SephiranX

    Newcomer SephiranX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem too. 4.1 Downgraded to 3.2u to get rid of cIOS corp v3.1, Installed cIOS 38rev14, utilizing Neogamma r17, and still get a black screen from the Wii prominent version. Any help?
     
  8. Awesome turtwig
    OP

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Still not working for me. Anyone else have any ideas?
     
  9. Awesome turtwig
    OP

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
  10. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,486
    Country:
    United States
    i just bought the game... it was easy squzzey lemon pie... i don't know what to do so...
     
  11. SephiranX

    Newcomer SephiranX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Yup having the same problem I have all the requirements I have the Wii Prominent version and I'm running on NeoGamma R7 with REV14. No Cioscorp. Any ideas or solutions seriously somebody needs to find a solution I've been to many forums and finding ppl saying the same thing.
     

Share This Page