I can't get super mario world wad or megaman 2 wad to play

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by JJBro1, Aug 6, 2008.

  1. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    Ok first of all I have downloaded the legit super mario world in the past, i only had to delete it because i formatted my wii before sending into repair. The only reason why i don't want to download from the wii shop is because the wads take up less memory for some reason. Then i had a megaman inject into kirby's adventure, I didn't know that the game came out in europe so i freed the pal megaman 2 and every time it plays it hangs on a black screen. I've downloaded many dumps of each wad and i'm still getting the same results. Why?
     
  2. samsam12

    Banned samsam12 Test

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    A House
    Country:
    United States
    PAL NES and SNES games dont work region freed. the wads dont take up less space, where did you here that from?
     
  3. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    because on the wii shop it said that super mario world is 100 some odd blocks, but wads like zelda and dkc are like 60, when i had the super mario pal on the menu it said it was 60 blocks. What told you that pal games don't work freed? How else are you supposed to get pal games on an ntsc wii?
     
  4. samsam12

    Banned samsam12 Test

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    A House
    Country:
    United States
    i said that pal NES and SNES dont work on a us wii. its been confirmed by me and other people. the wii shop channel lies. whe nyou install SMW it only like 28 blocks.
     
  5. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Different games take up less memory. The same game will take up the same amount of memory, no matter where you get it from.
     
  6. JJBro1
    OP

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    well all the pal sonic games worked, and i couldn't even install the ntsc super mario world, i keep getting an error.
     
  7. samsam12

    Banned samsam12 Test

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    A House
    Country:
    United States
    are you a f***ing retard! i said NES and SNES, NOT GENESIS!!!
     

Share This Page