I cant get comic book DS to work on my R4!

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by JetBlckHrt, Aug 21, 2007.

Aug 21, 2007
  1. JetBlckHrt
    OP

    Newcomer JetBlckHrt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    South Africa
    I'm using an R4 and I have converted the comics I want, put them and the .nds file on my card, but when I start the program nothing will move or work. it shows me the screen, and says the welcom message, even displays the name of the .cbds, but no picture shows and I cant move anything.

    what is wrong? [​IMG]
     
  2. DSGRIM

    Member DSGRIM GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you have it DLDI patched, go through and grab the newest copy and reconvert. it may even be as simple as your Java is out of date.

    DLDI patch the .nds file, copy the .nds file and the comics over to the root directory to your card.
     
  3. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    R4 Firmware 1.11 auto patchs .nds. Theres no need to patch it.
     
  4. DSGRIM

    Member DSGRIM GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    I patch everything even with the 1.11
     
  5. nexus7412369

    Member nexus7412369 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Canada
    This also happened to me so I re-encoded all the comics I had on and now it just works fine.
     
  6. JetBlckHrt
    OP

    Newcomer JetBlckHrt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    South Africa
    ARG! now I'm annoyed. I'm following the instructions 100%, got the patch and patcher and everything. when ever I typer the stuff I want in I get this:

    C:\Documents and Settings\XPUSER>Desktop\crap\dlditool r4tf.dldi ComicBookDS.nds

    Dynamically Linked Disk Interface patch tool v1.23 by Michael Chisholm (Chishm)

    Trying "r4tf.dldi"
    Trying "Desktop\crap/dldi/r4tf.dldi"
    Cannot open "r4tf.dldi" - No such file or directory

    C:\Documents and Settings\XPUSER>

    .... please help me!
     
  7. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    http://dldi.drunkencoders.com/index.php?title=Category:Tools

    Those are some GUIs for DLDI patching.

    However if you're not on the 1.11 firmware, you should update now.
     
  8. JetBlckHrt
    OP

    Newcomer JetBlckHrt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    South Africa
    I've got the r4tf.dldi patch, which is supposed to work, and I have 1.1, but its still the same problem....
     
  9. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    Don't bother. DLDI patching isn't going to do anything if you're on 1.10
     
  10. JetBlckHrt
    OP

    Newcomer JetBlckHrt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    South Africa
    sorry for double posting but damn!

    I successfully patched it and everything, but still not working! the screen is just frozen and wont move. am I missing something?

    on the card I have:

    ComicBookDS.nds
    ComicBookDS_book (configuration settings)
    ComicBookDS (configuration settings)
    my .cbds files.

    am I supposed to have anything else?
     
  11. darksavior

    Member darksavior GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine here. I Didn't patch with dldi a well. Make sure you're using the latest version which is 2.2. Try to have the ComicbookDSTheme folder in the root. You can test it out with some free CBDS files found on the author's website.
     
  12. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    Please read. The 1.10+ firmware already has auto-DLDI patching, so patching the files yourself will do absolutely nothing.
     
  13. JetBlckHrt
    OP

    Newcomer JetBlckHrt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    South Africa
    oh my god....I am such a dumb ass. I thought when I added the folder to the picto DS it was adding the file aswell, no wonder it wasnt working....I had no files on it.....sorry for wasting ur time guys!!!!
     

Share This Page