i cant believe i actualy updated my psp 3001

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by jarejare3, Jan 15, 2011.

Jan 15, 2011
  1. jarejare3
    OP

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Ive just done the most stupid thing.
    Updated my psp 3001 to ver 5.55.
    Can anyone tell me that is still hackleble.
     


  2. yeop

    Member yeop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    You can install 6.20 TN-HEN with Patapon 2 Demo exploit or 6.31/6.35/6.36 PRO-HEN with Minna no Sukkiri Demo exploit
    After that you can intall Prometheus ISO Loader on the HEN and play backup ISO´s

    If you search that on google you´ll find some tutorials of how to install them.
     
  3. jarejare3
    OP

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i have no idea of what you just said.
    But does the iso loader can play cso.
    And do i have to pay for the stuffs above?
     
  4. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yes it can play cso files, dont pay for it, its free
     
  5. yeop

    Member yeop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    Yes, last update of Prometheus ISO loader support CSO´s
    You don´t have to pay because the exploit are based on demos that you can download from the internet and load them on ofw.
     
  6. jarejare3
    OP

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    So this Hen allows you too play homebrews and isos?
    Or does it run certain isos?

    No offence but sounds like a dream for a almost unhackleble 3001.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    READ THE FAQ, IT'S THERE FOR A REASON
     
  8. jarejare3
    OP

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    what faq?
    No seriously what faq.

    Anyway thx. This is super usefull.
     
  9. ut2k4master

    Member ut2k4master Lord Tourettes

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Germany
    if you update to 6.20 tn hen, you can downgrade to 5.03 again.
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  11. jarejare3
    OP

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    oh yeah. One more question how do you downgrade 6.20 hen to 5.03.
    Because using 5.03 patchers on newer version don't work(i think)
     
  12. ut2k4master

    Member ut2k4master Lord Tourettes

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Germany
    HERE is a tutorial for example.
     
  13. jarejare3
    OP

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    oh shit thx a lot man!
     
  14. jmr

    Newcomer jmr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i downloaded from 6.20 to 5.03 then softmoded it again

    MHUspeed V3
    5.03 GEN C
    Prometheus-3 5.03 GEN-C

    but i could not get my games to load that i used on 6.20 i was just getting an error code
    so i just went back to 6.20 & HEN
     
  15. jarejare3
    OP

    Member jarejare3 PROFILE CHANGE!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Kuala lumpur?
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Super sry guys! But one last question does the 6.20 hen requires you to use a com to activate the hen mode?

    For example if i shutdown the psp, can i load hen mode without using a com? Coz my laptop broke and im using my handphone and cybercafes now.
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Use the Prometheus-4 addon to enable the latest games.

    The HEN is enabled by loading a hacked saved game in Patapon 2, no PC needed after it's been set up once.
     
  17. Rogue_Ninja

    Member Rogue_Ninja GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    397
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    Will that downgrade method work on a psp 1000 on 6.35? My friends psp so I dont wanna just go blindly at it.
     
  18. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Hmmm there's a hellcat that works on 6.35 PRO.

    So, technically, you can run the 6.35 PRO hen, then Hellcat down to 6.20, then run the 6.20 TN-B, then disable Flash protection and run the 5.50 gen-d3 X-gen updater.
     
  19. xDarkElement

    Member xDarkElement GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
     
  20. jmr

    Newcomer jmr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i figured out my error code i didnt have a UMD in the drive so now its working fine on 5.03

    (everytime i download Prometheus-4 when i load it it still says Prometheus-3 i must have downloaded it from 6 different places)
     

Share This Page