I can play burned Wii Games but not burned Gamecube Games

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by The-Random-One, Jun 11, 2012.

  1. The-Random-One
    OP

    Newcomer The-Random-One Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I can play burned Wii Games but not burned Gamecube Games. I have NeoGamma R9 Beta 56. I downloaded Xenoblade Chronicles Wii & NeoGamma plays it just fine. But when I try to play a burned Gamecube game. I get a green screen & then it resets the Wii. is there any way to fix this ?
     
  2. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    tweak the video settings in Neogamma for the GC game
     
  3. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have you installed a cMIOS?
     
  4. The-Random-One
    OP

    Newcomer The-Random-One Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    What settings would you recommend ?

    Gamecube Mode: extermal
    Video Mode: Disc (default)
    Patch Video: No
    Reloader: Auto
    Backup plugin: Auto
    Audio fix: Auto
    Patched MIOS: Auto

    I think so
     
  5. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you should really check because to me it sound like you dont
     
  6. The-Random-One
    OP

    Newcomer The-Random-One Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm it looks like I don't What is the best version to install for what I want to do ?
     
  7. Tornplaya

    Newcomer Tornplaya Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    This happened to me a few days back. It would show a green screen then restart. All i did was uninstall MIOS v5, install MIOS v8, and re-installed MIOS v5 again and it started working like normal.

    Installing MIOS v8 may not be necessary just try a reinstall of your current MIOS through the MIOS patcher. (If you have it in the first place of course)
     
  8. bm123456

    Member bm123456 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Location:
    Houston
    Country:
    United States
    Install MIOS v10 is the latest, found here. http://gbatemp.net/t219243-neogamma-r9-beta-test
     
  9. AbdallahTerro

    Member AbdallahTerro da KiNG

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    5,974
    Location:
    Ideas factory :)
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Neogamma can use an internal mios check the settings, what I suggest make sure you have bcv6
     

Share This Page