I can not add/format my M3DS Real card

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by ohfcukchris, Apr 4, 2008.

Apr 4, 2008
  1. ohfcukchris
    OP

    Newcomer ohfcukchris Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, so a month ago, my PC does not recognize my MicroSD card. It says to reformat card again. Well, when I go to do that, it says " Cannot format card ". So basically, I can't add anything into it, nor reformat and delete all my data. I tried it on 2 computers using a SD card adapter, because the adapter that came with the M3 is worth crap ( worked, but now PC wouldn't recognize it ). Any help or ideas would be appreciate greatly. [​IMG]

    On another note, why is the M3 such bad build? The outer shell is kind of loose, and the MicroSD card does not click into place, therefor I have to tape it into place. Only after a month of usage.
     
  2. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    Try using SDFormatter 2.0 (http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=1530)
     
  3. ohfcukchris
    OP

    Newcomer ohfcukchris Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Eh, it says " This drive is not supported ". Thanks for the help though. Any thing else ?
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Try formatting it in a phone or a camera. That sometimes works when Windows refuses to format a memory card.
     
  5. ohfcukchris
    OP

    Newcomer ohfcukchris Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Ouch.

    I formatted my card, and it says " Please insert a disk to drive x "...
     
  6. lilaznkilla

    Member lilaznkilla GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Australia
    Have u tried formatting in command prompt?
    Open run and type "cmd"
    then type
    "format X:"
    X being ur drive parameter
     
  7. papyrus

    Member papyrus GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Nipa Hut
    Country:
    Philippines
    T
    It will work for me.. I tried it once..
     
  8. ohfcukchris
    OP

    Newcomer ohfcukchris Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, just to clarify. I formatted on my camera, and it worked. It deleted all my games and saves. Hopefully, I hoped I could add stuff to it again, but when inserted with my SD adapter to my laptop, it asks to " Insert a disk " or something like that. I researched around and I think the cause of it was because of the crappy ( I use the term VERY loosely ) MicroSD USB adapter included with the M3. I hope I could get it returned for a new one.
     
  9. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Or you could get a new one...
     
  10. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    They're all crap that they have (cheap and sort of a gimmick). I doubt they would give you a new one in exchange, just get one or buy one.
     

Share This Page