I bricked my Lite

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by lolsjoel, Jun 28, 2006.

Jun 28, 2006

I bricked my Lite by lolsjoel at 4:52 AM (1,516 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. lolsjoel
    OP

    Member lolsjoel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    930
    Country:
    United States
    Like it says up there, as best as I can tell my unit is fucked up. Any way I can fix it? Please let there be an easy way.
     
  2. yuwing

    Member yuwing GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    Canada
    just search every lite bricking thread dude. there's been like 3.
     
  3. Opium

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me â„¢

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    have only flashme on your flashcart and boot up while holding A+B+START+SELECT, if it boots to your flashcart good, if not. sorry not much else to do.

    Just a question, how did you manage to brick your lite?
     
  4. lolsjoel
    OP

    Member lolsjoel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    930
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I got it back on with the ABStartSelect method (though there are other things on the card. And after pushing XBXB it says "If progress stops, the SL2 terminal needs to be shorted. Please keep it shorted until flashing is finished.

    Progress: 1%" and the % sign is flashing rapidly. I've tried shorting the SL1 and the percent doesn't do anything. Am I doing something wrong? Should I cut the power and clear my SD card and try again?
     
  5. db2431

    Newcomer db2431 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have just done exactly the same thing, lite turned off at 1% flashing, i was stupid and careless as i has just flashed 1 fine an hour before and just jammed stick and foil in and shorted something.Now I have an ez4lite and have flashme.nds on the cart and have held a+b+start+select with the passme not in and i get nothing, power light comes on but thats it, no action from the screens, any help would be appreciated.
     
  6. lolsjoel
    OP

    Member lolsjoel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    930
    Country:
    United States
    Fixed fixed fixed! Weeee [​IMG]

    Here's what happened.

    The DS Lite was a pain in the ass to get working - the whole Superpass 2 + Warioware combo, flip off, flip on thing was a huge pain in the ass. So when I finally got it working (Thanks MC DUI) I thought the hard part was over. So, like I did with the DS, I shoved a nail in there, only this time it didn't start right up. Instead, I fidgeted the nail - got one percent and then blep! Power off. So the AB Start Select thing worked as described above, so I got a toothpick with tinfoil this time and then after a pause it started going perfectly. Now, it's off, and happy as can be.

    Thanks everyone.
     
  7. lolsjoel
    OP

    Member lolsjoel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    930
    Country:
    United States

    If it really is broken, here you go http://scdev.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2648
    The guy there will fix it for $10 plus shipping. If not, you can sell it to him for $50 bricked.
     
  8. Kagaden

    Newcomer Kagaden Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    ... think about it? What if you actually connected at 0% and then lost connection and he's "strongly recommending" to reboot? That's just mad. At least try a second bridge (and third and fourth) even, especially after reading the four page of people who debunk his "recommendations". That one guy buying DS Lites is the only one backing that other dude up.

    I'm new to this whole scene and maybe it's a coincidence... but I see somethin's fishy there.

    Just a word of caution.
     
  9. nintendofreak

    Member nintendofreak Around. Shoot me a PM.

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,333
    Location:
    Cal Poly Pomona / (323)
    Country:
    United States
    dont know about the "truth guide"
    i lost contact flashing my dslite several times yesterday when i was flashing it.. and its ok... hmmm.
     
  10. AWESOME_noob

    Member AWESOME_noob GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    same here i lost connection cuple of time on my new ndslite the other day and its still ok! - i was using a bent paperclip to short the sl1 but it was not conducting, so i covered it with kitchen aluminium foil ( the look my mum gave me when i asked for just a little piece= pricless [​IMG] ) and hey presto it counted to 100% in about 20secs! [​IMG]
     
  11. nintendofreak

    Member nintendofreak Around. Shoot me a PM.

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,333
    Location:
    Cal Poly Pomona / (323)
    Country:
    United States
    yup, dont know why, always give u al ittle
     

Share This Page