i bought a ps vita 3g and it has a version 1.06 what to do ?

Discussion in 'PS Vita - Hacking & Homebrew' started by sliver123, Dec 9, 2012.

  1. sliver123
    OP

    Member sliver123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Zuid-Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    can i play psp or ps vita isos backups ?
     
  2. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    No, You have to use a game exploit from the playstation store. They get pulled off very quickly from the store so you have to grab them fast. So you might as well update your vita. In fact rumor has it there will be a new game revealed in next few days so keep your eyes open.
     
  3. sliver123
    OP

    Member sliver123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Zuid-Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    for now i can t play iso downloaded ?
     
  4. dicamarques

    Member dicamarques Definitely not Bruce Wayne.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,012
    Location:
    Your computer's Recycle Bin
    Country:
    Portugal
    No you cant, not psp ISO's or PSVita ISO's. you'll have to wait, but you can update your vita and wait for the next game
     
  5. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    you can NOT play any type of VITA back-ups on the Vita

    BUT
    there are PSP exploits that work on the vita
    that unlocks the PSP mode with eCFW, for PSP back-up and PSP homebrew
    BUT you need to BUY the game needed off the PSN and on 2.01 all exploits(that are out) have been BLOCK

    but a new 2.01 exploit is coming

    you will also need open CMA
    for copy blacklisted files to the vita (as well as bypass the need to update the vita if you are on a lower FW, when a new FW come out, so you can still copy file to the vita)
     
  6. sliver123
    OP

    Member sliver123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Zuid-Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    so i need to first update the ps vita and then install open cma ?
     
  7. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    but you need to WAIT and see what NEW game is need to the next exploit
    then BUY it and install is to the vita, ASAP

    then wait for the files for needed to run the exploit
     
  8. sliver123
    OP

    Member sliver123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Zuid-Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i need to stay on 1.06 or update now to 2.01 ?
     
  9. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    take a look at this

    there are some trick, for updating, but it can be tricky to do
    (to a lower FW then the newest one, you do need a ps3 as well)
     
  10. sliver123
    OP

    Member sliver123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Zuid-Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it updated for accident now i have a ploblem with email app i writed hotmail pop3.live..com and other things but it does not work
     
  11. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
  12. sliver123
    OP

    Member sliver123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Zuid-Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i tried like protocol with pop

    host name pop3.live.com

    ssl with ssl authention user/pass port 995 outgoing smtp.live.com ssl ssl authention login port 587 but i get errors
     
  13. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    try reading this
    see if that help with the email app
     
  14. sliver123
    OP

    Member sliver123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Zuid-Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it always says i can t send message must the email be the same as the one on hotmail site ?
     
  15. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,705
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Setting up Hotmail on the PSVita:

    Protocol: POP
    Incoming Mail Server: pop3.live.com
    Outgoing Mail Server: smtp.live.com

    The rest is your full e-mail and your password (on both Servers).

    That said, it's even easier to enter your e-mail account via the browser - Hotmail has a built-in Outlook App.
     
  16. sliver123
    OP

    Member sliver123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Zuid-Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i tried that with same email account as the website hotmail but on ps vita it says you cannot send or receive messages with this email account.

    do you want to add this email account?

    (NW-3156-5)
     

Share This Page