Hacking I bought a clone.. where do I get a real Acekard 2i?

themonkeyman

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
99
Country
I bought a Acekard 2i for the DSi that I just bought which is version 1.2.

It was bought from ehaoo.com which apparently doesn't exist anymore.. :|

But I tried installing it with the latest AKAIO firmware and it says:
This card may be a clone
Or something like this, i've tried other firmwares but it still doesn't work..


Based on the pictures on the Acekard website it is a fake as it has a right angle
box on the right of the back and no hole above the second pin from the left.



Is this still useable? i.e is there another firmware I can run to make it work or anything like that?
Or do I have to buy another Acekard 2i? And where would I buy one from?

Thanks for the help, really appreciate it.
 

Shiki_Tachoyn

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 19, 2011
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
23
Country
Canada
Does it say r4ultra somewhere on the card?


WHich clone is it exactly?

You might just have to update.

If you have an r4ultra i can help you get 1.8.6 installed.
 

Evo.lve

All that you could be.
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2010
Messages
1,786
Trophies
0
Location
Away from you.
Website
Visit site
XP
233
Country
dobbelsteen1990 said:
I bought mine at gbatemp so a thought it was the real deal ! but when i reset an error apears that it may be a clone :S i can stil update it though ? does anyone have the same problem ?
Start using 1.8.6a, then get back to us.
 

dobbelsteen1990

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 9, 2011
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Location
The Netherlands
XP
19
Country
Netherlands
Evo.lve said:
dobbelsteen1990 said:
I bought mine at gbatemp so a thought it was the real deal ! but when i reset an error apears that it may be a clone :S i can stil update it though ? does anyone have the same problem ?
Start using 1.8.6a, then get back to us.

I am back
tongue.gif
I am using 1.8.6a
tongue.gif
But I formated the sd card and now i dont have any errors ? strange .... But thx for the help !
 

Evo.lve

All that you could be.
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2010
Messages
1,786
Trophies
0
Location
Away from you.
Website
Visit site
XP
233
Country
dobbelsteen1990 said:
Evo.lve said:
dobbelsteen1990 said:
I bought mine at gbatemp so a thought it was the real deal ! but when i reset an error apears that it may be a clone :S i can stil update it though ? does anyone have the same problem ?
Start using 1.8.6a, then get back to us.

I am back
tongue.gif
I am using 1.8.6a
tongue.gif
But I formated the sd card and now i dont have any errors ? strange .... But thx for the help !
This was a bug in 1.8.6 (or was it 1.8.5, can't remember, but I suppose it doesn't really matter), once the user soft-resetted there was a 20% or so chance it displayed a clone error message. Glad to see it's fixed now.
 

molh394

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2004
Messages
211
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
293
Country
Senegal
Depends on what clone it is. Wood R4 probably won't work though, it is only for the original R4/its identical clone and 2 other clones of it.

(if you're stumped, give us the manufacturer's website and we'll see if we can figure this out for you)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    ChrisOwl @ ChrisOwl: Yeah I don't plan to play any online games so ... To be honest I only want to do this to be able...