I bought a clone.. where do I get a real Acekard 2i?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by themonkeyman, May 21, 2011.

  1. themonkeyman
    OP

    Newcomer themonkeyman Newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I bought a Acekard 2i for the DSi that I just bought which is version 1.2.

    It was bought from ehaoo.com which apparently doesn't exist anymore.. :|

    But I tried installing it with the latest AKAIO firmware and it says:
    This card may be a clone
    Or something like this, i've tried other firmwares but it still doesn't work..


    Based on the pictures on the Acekard website it is a fake as it has a right angle
    box on the right of the back and no hole above the second pin from the left.



    Is this still useable? i.e is there another firmware I can run to make it work or anything like that?
    Or do I have to buy another Acekard 2i? And where would I buy one from?

    Thanks for the help, really appreciate it.
     
  2. Shiki_Tachoyn

    Newcomer Shiki_Tachoyn Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    Does it say r4ultra somewhere on the card?


    WHich clone is it exactly?

    You might just have to update.

    If you have an r4ultra i can help you get 1.8.6 installed.
     
  3. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    Try the AKAIO from here: http://www.r4ultra.com/. If it works, great, but it is a clone card. If not buy another one from a better site. (or buy a DSTWO).
     
  4. SlickGate

    Newcomer SlickGate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    China
    Country:
    China
    R4ultra is developed by acekard team too, you may get updates in the future(not sure though).

    Hope you card works.
     
  5. georgelathouwers
    This message by georgelathouwers has been removed from public view by raulpica, Aug 29, 2013.
    May 23, 2011
  6. dobbelsteen1990

    Newcomer dobbelsteen1990 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I bought mine at gbatemp so a thought it was the real deal ! but when i reset an error apears that it may be a clone :S i can stil update it though ? does anyone have the same problem ?
     
  7. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    you could try akaio 1.5.1mod as it was patched to work on clones
    not sure if we are allowed to post it tho
     
  8. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Start using 1.8.6a, then get back to us.
     
  9. dobbelsteen1990

    Newcomer dobbelsteen1990 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I am back [​IMG] I am using 1.8.6a [​IMG] But I formated the sd card and now i dont have any errors ? strange .... But thx for the help !
     
  10. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    This was a bug in 1.8.6 (or was it 1.8.5, can't remember, but I suppose it doesn't really matter), once the user soft-resetted there was a 20% or so chance it displayed a clone error message. Glad to see it's fixed now.
     
  11. Lynne

    Newcomer Lynne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Acekard team has added a recommended reseller section to their official website....you'd better buy the Acekard 2i from the authentic reseller....i bought my acekard 2i from the ak official reseller http://www.oz3ds.com/product.php?id_product=16
     
  12. Sepharite

    Newcomer Sepharite Newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I also got a clone... can I use R4 Wood or another firmware with the clone?
     
  13. molh394

    Member molh394 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    Singapore
    Depends on what clone it is. Wood R4 probably won't work though, it is only for the original R4/its identical clone and 2 other clones of it.

    (if you're stumped, give us the manufacturer's website and we'll see if we can figure this out for you)
     

Share This Page