I am getting an acekard 2.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Grovel, Jun 5, 2008.

Jun 5, 2008

I am getting an acekard 2. by Grovel at 5:35 PM (3,234 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Grovel
    OP

    Newcomer Grovel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    What will I need to do or get to be able to use it straight out the box?
     
  2. Fantasma-del-Car

    Newcomer Fantasma-del-Car Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
  3. helpme

    Member helpme GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. Grovel
    OP

    Newcomer Grovel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    So a Kingston 2GB microSD Memory Card will work.
     
  5. Fantasma-del-Car

    Newcomer Fantasma-del-Car Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using an 8GB SanDisk
     
  6. Grovel
    OP

    Newcomer Grovel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    8gb sandisk cost more than i am willing to spend right now. A 2gb will do fine.
     
  7. Fantasma-del-Car

    Newcomer Fantasma-del-Car Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it is a little expensive (got mine for about $54). But I specifically bought an Acekard 2 because of its enhanced memory capacity. I owned an M3Simply and quickly ran out of space at its maxed 2GB capacity. Acekard 2 is a good buy, and you will have the ability to go bigger in memory if you need to....
     
  8. Jaylu

    Newcomer Jaylu Newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Don't worry about getting any more than 2GB, it is plenty of room if you're just planning on playing games. If you want to listen to music and watch movies, 4GB would be enough, but 2GB is a decent amount that will last you quite a long time.
     
  9. Grovel
    OP

    Newcomer Grovel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for all the help guys. I ordered all the the stuff today. Hopefully I will get them all soon.
     
  10. Grovel
    OP

    Newcomer Grovel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Sweet, I got my AceKard in today. It was much easier to use then I expected. I have a question though. Any way to get back to the AceKard menu to choose another game? Or do I just have to turn the power off and then back on?
     
  11. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    Press START on the menu and go to patches and enable soft-reset.

    In a game Press A+B+L+R+Down on d-pad and it'll go back to the menu
     
  12. ganons

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thats cheap! and i think acecard 2 will be my next purchase
     
  13. geokilla

    Member geokilla GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm probably going to get an AceKard 2. Which one out of the 3 menus are the best?
     
  14. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Bliss (OSMenu?) is currently the best by far, but the AKAIO (AK "All in One" formerly AKBBS) menu will be available for the AK2 sometime in the next few days (it previously only ran on the Acekard RPG), making it the fourth menu that can be run on the AK2. It has the best features from a number of different developers including Bliss, and has some features that the Bliss menu doesn't have (like slow-motion).

    -Bri
     
  15. Fantasma-del-Car

    Newcomer Fantasma-del-Car Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    I ordered the memory card way before ordering Acekard2. So I dont remember the site I ordered it from. But I'll look it up and post later
     
  16. bustyman100

    Newcomer bustyman100 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    New Zealand
    You Acekard owners should all check out the Panasonic SD card formatter: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=79022

    It really reduced the file browsing speed with the AK2 menu for me. Now I can put 3.5 GBs worth of roms in one folder and it only takes the AK2 1.5 seconds to open the folder.

    Strangely enough, the formatter made no difference for the M3 real, which always had instantaneous folder response anyway.


    Also, part of the fun with using the AK2 is its sexy skins. Check out: http://skin.acekard.com/skin/
     
  17. S197

    Newcomer S197 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    with the Bliss menu. Do I install it over the stock menu, or instead of the stock menu? I tried using it instead of the stock menu and can't navigate to my game folder. When I used the stock menu, I could navigate to it.
     
  18. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    You use the Bliss menu instead of the official menu. If you have an Acekard 2, you'll want to make sure you're not trying to install the Acekard RPG version.

    -Bri
     
  19. lilz01

    Newcomer lilz01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    So i bought an AceKard 2 im Using Acekard2 with Menu (so im not using moonshell) When i owned my R4 i used dpgtools to encode the video files and play them on the ds. now i have no idea what to use to play the movies and photos. I dont want to change the software to Moonshell cause i like the convenience of the acekard software. please any help would be greatly appreciated!! thanks
     
  20. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    lilz01, please quit posting the same question to different threads. Posting to one thread should suffice. I answered your question in the other thread you started.

    -Bri
     

Share This Page