Hu-Go pc engine emulator problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by OriginalHamster, Dec 21, 2009.

Dec 21, 2009
  1. OriginalHamster
    OP

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    Chile
    I want to play this game so bad, but it seems like I need the syscard.pce file... couldn't find in the whole Internet.

    HALP
     
  2. OriginalHamster
    OP

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    Chile
    someone?
    please gbatemp [​IMG]
     
  3. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    Look for a System Card ROM image on google (something like Super CD-ROM System (J) (v3.0).pce) and rename it as syscard.pce

    However, to play CD games with music, I would advise to use WiiEngine instead of Hugo
     
  4. OriginalHamster
    OP

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    Chile
    Thank you good sir.

    WiiEngine can play music directly from the iso, or I need make those vanilla music files convertions?
     
  5. kevenz

    Member kevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    Canada
    hugo can read the iso but..... it will play wthout any music.

    wiiengine can read the music from an iso but you need to use the program zipped with it.... it will convert the music track to .ogg files and create a tracklist.cue
     
  6. OriginalHamster
    OP

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    Chile
    I have the iso in the right folder with the syscard.pce file, but everytime I try to run the game appears a message ''load error'' or something like that....
     
  7. kevenz

    Member kevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    Canada
    you must run .cue file created with the wiiengine program.

    not the iso....
     
  8. OriginalHamster
    OP

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    Chile
    I don´t know how use that program =´(

    I drop the iso at the bat, but the program quit itself
     

Share This Page