1. ll0rT

    ll0rT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Bump. I need help :)
     
  2. EatsCookies

    EatsCookies Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    I also am in the same boat. I think the answer is yes. But, I see that savs are being developed, so its more likely that we will get a working sav. I bought a JP OOT, im sure we can figure it out.
     
  3. Ekaitz

    Ekaitz Redhead Believer
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    607
    Country:
    France
    The saves I tried didn't work with my OOT cartridge (EUR one, I tried both Gateway save and the one provided on this topic.)
    No save corruption, I can start the game, I can move Link, but when I press A... The game freezes, only the bgm is still working.

    I don't have a Gateway card, can I be of any help? I could provide the original save of my cartridge but I extracted it using the Gateway Launcher.dat, I don't know if it would be useful.
     
  4. GothicIII

    GothicIII GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    741
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Same here. My constellation is : GW+Sky3DS red button+LGC Zelda ROM EU
    Doc-Ziggy worked on a guide for Sky3DS red button users. I can't get it to work. The game loads fine but inside the hut the game just crashes with black Topscreen and white bottom screen.
    He thought that its the sky3ds µSD but Im not sure. I tried following cards and even changed the µSD inside the N3DS many times:

    64GB class 10 Transcend UHS1
    32GB class 10 Transcend UHS1
    16GB class 4 SanDisk
    08GB class 4 Kingston
    04GB class 4 Toshiba (came with N3DS)
     
  5. freejak13

    freejak13 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    For those experiencing inconsistent booting issues to the gateway menu, I can confirm that this is definitely sd card related. I originally got the exploit working consistently with a sandisk 8gb sd card. Worked flawlessly. Then I tried an older 2gb kingston card. Exploit never worked and froze every time. Then switched to a 4gb sandisk sd card and the exploit works about half the time.
     
    thaikhoa likes this.
  6. Nuxx20

    Nuxx20 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Country:
    United States

    So you think there's no point getting a 32GB card for emunand right now?
     
  7. terids

    terids Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Country:

    I have my emunand on a 32GB card. I installed with the orginal ninty 4GB card, then transferred the partition over to my 32GB card and expanded it after updating. No issues, it just doesn't show the "GW3D" on firmware, but it's definitely in emunand!
     
  8. Nuxx20

    Nuxx20 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Country:
    United States
    I think I'll just use the original sd card that shows GW3D and update to 9.5 and only then I'll make a 1:1 copy of the SD card into a Larger one :-)

    And also create the E / N folders. This was a great tip!
     
  9. terids

    terids Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    What E/N folders? Just curious :)
     
  10. freejak13

    freejak13 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    It's totally ok to use a large sd for emunand. I'm using a 16gb card. Just make sure you update to 9.5 while you're still using the stock card so you can ensure you're on emunand.
     
    Nuxx20 likes this.
  11. Nuxx20

    Nuxx20 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Country:
    United States
    Someone suggested a creative way to differentiate between SysNand and Emunand. You just create a folder named N on SysNand and a Folder named E on Emunand. Works so well!
     
    terids likes this.
  12. michyprima

    michyprima GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    219
    Country:
    Italy
    so in the end I ordered a sky3ds just to do this.
    I'll keep it until OoT is not needed anymore, then sell it. Sounds reasonable to me. I'm so tired of waiting.
     
  13. Jakic007

    Jakic007 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Croatia
    Will it work on my new 3ds XL 9.5-23 EU? I have Sky3ds and Ocarina ROM.
     
  14. cynique

    cynique GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    You need gateway red card too
     
  15. Breith

    Breith Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Canada
    There is no way the GW works on 9.3 and above (at least not before a looong time).
     
  16. Jakic007

    Jakic007 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Croatia
    Someone told me that I could run GW exploit using Sky3DS now. Thats why I asked this. Thank you!
     
  17. DjoeN

    DjoeN Captain Haddock!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,490
    Country:
    Belgium
    Worked perfect on this Zelda release:
    - The Legend of Zelda - Ocarina of Time 3D - Legacy release (Europe)
    (Release number 004 if you use 3DS evoCRC as renamer)

    Sky3DS Blue Button, Zelda is installed after all my other games (6th game)
    - Started Diskwriter and Restored SAV, restored again SAV just to be sure
    - Inserted Sky3DS in my 9.5.0-23E N3DS
    - Cycled through all my games back to Zelda OOT
    - Booted game to check if it has the SAV (and it did)
    - Called my friend with a 9.0 N3DS and performed the GW stuff, worked out fine :)

    [EDIT]
    My friends say Thanks "sonic2756" :)
    Now he just needs to buy a Sky3DS or Zelda OOT retail cart :) (I don't want him to run my door every few minutes he wants to play and i don't xwant to lend him my games (he always finds a way to ruin them))
     
    guitarheroknight likes this.
  18. Jakic007

    Jakic007 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Croatia
    I don't get it now? So, I can run GW exploit using Ocarina and Sky3DS without GW?
     
  19. guitarheroknight

    guitarheroknight 1.6180339887
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Norway
    Glad to hear this, I will be doing the same thing. Do you need to fiddle with anything other than the save?
     
  20. Wowfunhappy

    Wowfunhappy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    578
    Country:
    United States
    I don't get it. I keep getting the white screen error. I've tried three different SD cards now, including the one that came with the N3DS.

    I just don't understand what could possibly be happening.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [HOWTO], Exploit, Working