1. Ralph1611

    Ralph1611 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,220
    Country:
    United States
    Yo, Sonic.. my wife is coming home from LegoLand soon... I wanna surprise her with CIA on her n3ds. Can you update us:yaysp:
     
  2. cwizzy

    cwizzy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    New Zealand

    Is this your wife? [​IMG]
     
  3. Nuxx20

    Nuxx20 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Country:
    United States
    Buddy, we all want it as bad as you do, but let's give sonic some time to work on this. I'm sure he will post something as soon as he has some news for us
     
  4. andre104623

    andre104623 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    678
    Country:
    United States
    Dam that bitch is cheating
     
  5. sonic2756

    OP sonic2756 Friendly Neighborhood Wolf
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Country:
    United States
    I can't even get what I had last night working for some reason ._.

    Gonna be a bit.
     
  6. Ralph1611

    Ralph1611 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,220
    Country:
    United States
    yeah... thats her...B-)
     
    cwizzy likes this.
  7. Random Joe

    Random Joe GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    357
    Country:
    United States
    SONIC Right now


    [​IMG]
     
  8. iViperz

    iViperz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    If it helps in any way, I was able to get the EU rev00 working, but the save file was blank. No corrupt messages, just a blank game.
     
  9. Suthek

    Suthek GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    Canada
    Would building a spaceship help?!?!?!
    [​IMG]
     
  10. Ralph1611

    Ralph1611 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,220
    Country:
    United States
    Whenever I use a diskwriter older than 106 it doesnt show a save.. no corrupt message either.
     
  11. Breith

    Breith Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Canada
    Please, guys, don't flood...

    Sonic if you still need a header for a non working OoT E, I can send you mine. I dumped this game to get a private header weeks ago.
     
    Ralph1611 likes this.
  12. Suthek

    Suthek GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    Canada
    So you have a Canadian version of OoT and it doesn't work?
    Is it rev00? (does it have a link to the online user guide?)
     
  13. Datalogger

    Datalogger Seeking to explain the IOSU for everyone to enjoy
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Country:
    United States
    This *may* help?

    On my USA N3DSXL running 9.0.0-20U with the Contrast OoT with CRC32=6D2CBD87 (AdvancScene Good)


    I can get to the hut everytime using the AQEE.sav from last night that has a checksum of CRC32=85155B00 MD5=49a2457e3dceb7605bbbbaa08edbcdd2
    (This is not the same one that is there now)


    It locks up as soon as I hit A, but maybe this will help?
    Using DiskWriter 1.6:
    Re-Format the SD
    Format the SD
    Load a generic template from Sky's site (template0312.txt)
    Load a simple backup in position #1 (0604 - Puzzler World 2013 (US).3ds)
    Load the Template.txt from this thread
    Load Contrast OoT(US).3ds
    Right Click on it and Load the AQEE.sav from last night that has the chechsums from above.

    Put the SD back in the 3DS and blue button until I get to Zelda (even if it was already on it)

    It has the Gateway save, I can open it, it goes to the hut but locks up as soon as I press A
     
  14. Breith

    Breith Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh some letters are missing in my previous post... I was speaking about an EU version of OoT :) .I'm living in Canada but I bought the game in France (as well as my AUS N3DS) in the same time as the my OG3DSXL (the day of the console release).
    And it doesn't work.
     
  15. freejak13

    freejak13 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States

    Can you upload the AQEE.sav that you're using? My save file for contrast (the one that's currently in the first post) is definitely different than yours and I'm not getting anywhere with it (corrupt).

    Thanks!

    Btw, if you're using an sd that's greater than 8gb in your n3ds that may be causing the freezing issues according to some reports.
     
  16. arapozo

    arapozo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    Country:

    The save doesn't have this CRC32 now, the one that you can download now.
     
  17. VeryCrushed

    VeryCrushed Devious Prorammer
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    451
    Country:
    United States
    Now heres something that could be worked on, dont know if its the fact that i used DSSaveManager or that my cart just doesnt want to work.

    Heres my dump of my save from DSSaveManager.

    https://drive.google.com/uc?export=download&id=0B6mdD0P27p7Pc0hpUFI5WnptV2M

    Also some notes on the cart:

    Front: LNA-CTR-AQEE-USA
    Back: AQEE910221
    Purchased: Used about 2 years ago from a gamestop.
     
  18. Datalogger

    Datalogger Seeking to explain the IOSU for everyone to enjoy
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Country:
    United States

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/8kcczyij35go945/AQEE (Works First Time).sav

    I'll leave it up for an hour, let me know when you have it.
     
  19. freejak13

    freejak13 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
  20. Datalogger

    Datalogger Seeking to explain the IOSU for everyone to enjoy
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Country:
    United States
    If you get it to work but it locks up, you have to hold the power button until it turns off to reset it.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [HOWTO], Exploit, Working