How would I run GBA roms on my M3 Sakura?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Liem, Jun 14, 2010.

Jun 14, 2010
  1. Liem
    OP

    Newcomer Liem Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not quite sure if this is the right section or not, so forgive me if its in the wrong section.

    I tried searching around for a bit, but couldn't find my answer.

    I want to play Pokemon Yellow/KH Chain of Memories on my DS, and I have M3 Sakura. Is that all I would need to run it, or is there more?
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,721
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    For GBA, you need a slot 2 card for those to work
    for Pokemon yellow, just download Lameboy and that will do fine.
     
  3. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, but Lameboy doesn't emulate the voice samples, so Pikachu doesn't make sounds in the game.
     
  4. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Guys already answered up there, so I'll simply move the thread to more appropriate section [​IMG]
     
  5. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    NO!
    EZ-flash 3-in-1 is actually a bad choice if you have an M3.
    the software required to load games onto a 3-in-1 using a 3rd party slot-1 device doesn't support m3 cards, so you need to find a hacked version of that loader to get it to work.

    an M3 GBA expansion is a much better choice.
    it can load games directly from the M3 menu's without a loader app, RAM expansion for the opera browser works straight away without having to enable RAM mode first, and it supports GBA-NDS linking directly from the menu.
     

Share This Page