How to view ROM icons on ista?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Shiaoran, Nov 22, 2008.

Nov 22, 2008
  1. Shiaoran
    OP

    Newcomer Shiaoran Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Brazil
    .NDS files aren't currently associated with any program and I've installed, removed and reinstalled EvoTools several times, with no success...

    Anyone succefully viewing the icons in Vista?

    My Vista is 64 Bits BTW.
     
  2. agentgamma

    Member agentgamma I dont know what to put here

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    876
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Works for me on 32bit Vista
     
  3. Shiaoran
    OP

    Newcomer Shiaoran Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Brazil
    How exactly did you get it to work?
     
  4. Yoshimashin

    Member Yoshimashin Penguin Spy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine for me too, Vista x64

    When installing it you tick off the choice for "view icons" or something along those lines.
     
  5. Shiaoran
    OP

    Newcomer Shiaoran Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Brazil
    How exactly did you install it?
     
  6. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem with my x64 Vista computer.
     
  7. Shiaoran
    OP

    Newcomer Shiaoran Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Brazil
    BUMP Overlord! I choose you!

    BUMP Overlord BUMPs thread to position #1.

    It's super effective!
     
  8. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Pointless post... Maybe people dont use Vista or maybe people dont have this problem..

    Have you tried re-installing the program or googling the problem.. Its not that big a deal though.. Its just icons on your pc.. But I guess whatever turns you on. [​IMG]
     
  9. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I've heard that disabling the automatic rom timmer makes it work, its worth a shot.
     
  10. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Oh brother are you all ever on false leads...

    NO you can't view ROM icons on 64 bit at least not with the plugins you're using. This isn't just Vista's problem it's also on XP.

    On 64bit Windows there runs a 64bit Explorer. This requires its own 64bit shell extensions. 32bit extensions do not work.

    Solution? You can use the 32bit explorer in which the icons are guaranteed to appear. It is located in C:\Windows\SysWOW64\ and it will work with whatever icon extension you guys are using.

    You can remove explorer.exe 64bit from running at system startup and add the 32bit version.
    XP users only

    To remove explorer 64 open Regedit and go to

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\Shell

    and remove "explorer.exe".

    To add the 32bit explorer go to

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Run\

    right click the field on the right, select New, select String Value. It doesn't matter what name you give it. Once it has been added right click it and select Modify. Under Value Data paste "C:\Windows\SysWOW64\\explorer.exe"

    Vista users I have not found a way to automatize the process yet. While you can make 32bit explorer.exe run at startup I've no idea how to disable the 64 bit one. The Winlogon key does not exist on Vista. It's a different structure.

    alternatively, you can do a search for a 64bit shell extension for viewing ROM icons. It might exist.
     
  11. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Good to know someone knows whats going on.. [​IMG]
     
  12. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Programs on 32bit and use explorer 32's API. If you ever open a browse window from say... Firefox's Open File menu you're going to see that all the icons are showing up even though explorer isn't displaying them. Funny huh? [​IMG]

    The next problem you're going to face is why Flash and toolbars don't work in your IE. Again IE needs 64bit versions of them. And those mostly don't yet exist. Never open IE64, always stick to 32.
     
  13. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Well I never knew that.. Thanks for that.. [​IMG]
     
  14. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    You sound very interested. Are you running 64 bit too? [​IMG] I've been running it for 2 weeks now and boy is it a trip. I'll need a new webcam cause lazy ass companies such as Mustek don't provide 64 bit drivers.
     
  15. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    No but if I ever do Ill know what to do.. Im just interested in stuff like that I guess.. Dont know why.. [​IMG]

    The only reason I dont want to update is compatibility issues.. :
     
  16. Gerinych

    Member Gerinych GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Look at the flag
    Country:
    Canada
    Haha, I just disabled rom trimmer and only Star Wars TFU showed up. It's a 32-bit Vista, btw.
    Don't worry, I got them to work.
     
  17. Shiaoran
    OP

    Newcomer Shiaoran Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Brazil
    Well, I hope that a 64bit version is released soon...

    It's not just for the ROMs to look nice, but to be able to identify them no matter the filename, as with the icons come their descriptionswhen you leave the pointer over them.
     

Share This Page