TEMPORARY MODE ENABLED
New posts, edits, and any changes will not be saved during the transition period.
Registrations are temporarily disabled until the migration is complete.

  1. Romruto

    OP Romruto GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    United States
    0. First off download the file: FREETHEWAD (download here)

    1. Then extract all files inside the zip file to your Main C Drive.
    [​IMG]

    2. Go to START > RUN and click OK.
    [​IMG]

    3. A Command Prompt Window should pop up.
    [​IMG]

    4. Type in the following and hit key ENTER; cd c:\
    [​IMG]

    5. This should show up.
    [​IMG]

    6. Now let's use allstar.wad as an example of a WAD file. Type In the following and hit enter.
    [​IMG]

    7. Select your REGION by selecting the number and hit key ENTER.
    http://img240.imageshack.us/img240/7225/st...regionbyjs2.png

    8. After that, it should ask you to confirm it. (y=yes & n=no) Now your done, ENJOY FREEDOM! like it says lol.
     
  2. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    16,933
    Country:
    United States
    LOL! You don't have to type "poopie." You can type anything. I use the letter "a" because it's short.
     
  3. linkinworm

    linkinworm GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,548
    Country:
    i dont see how people cant use this anyway in vista you can also hold left shift key and then right click anywhere then click open "command promt window here" and then just type in freethewads *gamename.wad* then Y or what ever comes next, you dont need to type "poopie" if you dont want to rename the wad, or if you just want to write onto the current wad, but keep a backup just incade, much easier i think that works on XP aswell
     
  4. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    16,933
    Country:
    United States
    In Vista, you hold SHIFT, not CTRL.

    Edit: Nevermind. You fixed it.
     
  5. Romruto

    OP Romruto GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    United States
    ohh rly? lol haha okay thanks for the info
     
  6. Gnac

    Gnac Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Alternatively, drag a copy of the WAD over freethewads.exe and save yourself a few steps.
     
  7. davidw89

    davidw89 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
  8. Alexander89

    Alexander89 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    it doesnt work for me [​IMG] , i open freethewads and it doesn't want to open. :crybaby:
     
  9. TiMeBoMb4u2

    TiMeBoMb4u2 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,550
    Country:
    United States
    What does the "a", in that part of the command, do?


    Thanks!
     
  10. iFish

    iFish Slower than a 90s modem
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,232
    Country:
    Canada
    for this you can actually just drag and drop the wad in the application and rhe it will say freedom [​IMG]
     
  11. bazamuffin

    bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
    Country:
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - FreeTheWad, Command, Prompt