How to use ez4 lite?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Darkspark, Jun 22, 2006.

Jun 22, 2006

How to use ez4 lite? by Darkspark at 9:20 PM (1,333 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Darkspark
    OP

    Member Darkspark GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    323
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Supercard seems as easy as the alphabet compared to this cart. I have no idea what to do. I have downloaded both the client and manager from the Ex4 website, and with the client, most of the options are greyed out, whilst on the manager, the buttons are unclikable, and changing any "system settings" have no effect.

    Can somebody just direct me to a good guide?

    The ez4 review help not a bit.
     
  2. ZildjianKX

    Member ZildjianKX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    280
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Click the open button, select a rom. Click on the config button and tell it which drive is your flash drive. Click send. Done.
     
  3. Darkspark
    OP

    Member Darkspark GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    323
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    THere are NO OPTIONS. I unzip the client to desktop, there are a bunch of files.
    I open the "Ezclient", to get to a window with all the options GREYED OUT.
    I cant click any of them . I cannot open a file.
     
  4. ZildjianKX

    Member ZildjianKX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    280
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    So you can't even click the open button? If that's the case, try it on a different computer, that's all I can really recommend.

    What OS are you using?
     
  5. Kyro

    Member Kyro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    France
    hi,

    and here you are :
    http://www.sosuke.com/ezflash/wiki/index.php/EZFlash_4

    and for the active english forum :
    http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewforum.php?f=12
     
  6. Darkspark
    OP

    Member Darkspark GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    323
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    thanks ill try out the guide. Ive never seen anything so difficult to ure before.
     
  7. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why are you showing a picture of the EZ 1/2 client (and an old one too) ?
     
  8. Darkspark
    OP

    Member Darkspark GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    323
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its an old one?

    All I did was download everything off the ez website. [​IMG]

    edit* from the wikipedia guide, I have now successfully upgraded my "loader".
    Im downloading and trying out the actual ez4 client now.
     
  9. ZildjianKX

    Member ZildjianKX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    280
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Good catch. I just looked back at the thread and saw it.

    He needs the client from here:

    http://www.sosuke.com/ezflash/viewtopic.php?t=793&start=0

    Edit - Why does the old EZ client look nicer than the EZ4 client? lol.
     
  10. Darkspark
    OP

    Member Darkspark GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    323
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks guys. SUCCESS.
    My first game uploaded works. Well, I say works, but I havent run across any cart that can run ultimate spiderman, and the ez4lite is no different. Oh well. At least it ran and froze [​IMG].

    Ill try out that forum, since I think I will need it for stuff like moveies and stuff.

    *plus in the review for a ez4 lite, the reviewer said he god a nice darth vader background. I just have a boring black and grey one.
     
  11. ZildjianKX

    Member ZildjianKX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    280
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Darth Vader is only for GBA mode. You can change the skins, check it out in the EZ forums [​IMG]
     
  12. master456

    Newcomer master456 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Spiderman is one of the few games that doesn't work on the EZ.

    The software is very simple to use and involves clicking "open" and "send" to load a ROM.

    The EZ wiki is a great source of info!
     
  13. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    This is precisely the reason I put links to the software in my review [​IMG]
     
  14. Darkspark
    OP

    Member Darkspark GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    323
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I saw those links, but thought the files directly off the EZ4 website could not be wrong.

    Anyway, Ive got most of the software under control, however when booting into GBA mode, it is all in chinese. Is there a seperate loader I need to install to change this to english?
     

Share This Page

Loading...