how to use ds2win

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by jensa, Feb 23, 2008.

Feb 23, 2008

how to use ds2win by jensa at 1:20 PM (2,911 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. jensa
    OP

    Newcomer jensa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Sweden
    how to use the homebrew ds2win?
    i have the ds2win file on my DS and the win2ds on my computer...

    but how do i connect them togather?
    how do i know what the settings should be on my DS?

    please help..
     
  2. PBC

    Member PBC What!? I can change this??

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Place the .nds of Ds2win on your cart. DLDI patch it before you place it on if your card doesnt do it auto. THEN open the .EXE , the server on your desktop. Supply the correct IP address of the server to the DS and connect it up..

    Make sure you can normally use WIFI with your router in the first place....and disable firewall if you have probs bobs.
     
  3. Pulka

    Newcomer Pulka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Sweden
    Are you the jensa from NF?
     
  4. jensa
    OP

    Newcomer jensa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yupp [​IMG]
    (well actually jensa92 on NF, if by NF you men the swedish Nintendo Forum... which is the only NF i know of) [​IMG]
     
  5. Falco20019

    Newcomer Falco20019 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Germany
    You should know your PC-Networkadress [​IMG] Otherwise you can view it by typing "ipconfig" into the dosbox =)
     
  6. jensa
    OP

    Newcomer jensa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Sweden
    yes, but there is like 6 diffrent text boxes on the DS... and im not really good at severs, IPs, and stuff like that [​IMG]
    but yes i know how to check the PC's Netadress....
    but where should i put that adress (DS IP, Gateway adress, DSN, DSN2 or subnet mask)? and what should it be in the other text boxes?
     
  7. RaiDesu

    Member RaiDesu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    United States
    Choose auto-connect.
     
  8. Pulka

    Newcomer Pulka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Sweden
    ok, cool.
     

Share This Page