How to use Ds browser with the ez flash expansion

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by 85Mario85, Jun 28, 2007.

  1. 85Mario85
    OP

    Newcomer 85Mario85 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    do you guys know how to do it? or do you just download the ds browser to you r4? or do you need like an extra thing to download
     
  2. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You just put the clean rom of the browser on your R4 and it should give you a prompt to allow you to use your EZ 3in1 as a ram expansion. You dont need any patches
     
  3. 85Mario85
    OP

    Newcomer 85Mario85 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    so just the rom on the r4 ds micro sd?
    i did try that and i says i nedd the expansion pack and pres the check mark to turn of the power blah blah blah
     
  4. dbgtdob

    Member dbgtdob GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
  5. 85Mario85
    OP

    Newcomer 85Mario85 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    i have the version 1.9 and dsbrowser.nds rom but when i run the dsbrowser.nds it says i need the expansion pack
     
  6. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Start the 3in1 Expansion Pack Tool, go into Rumble mode, activate the Expansion RAM, then start the browser.
     
  7. polleke

    Newcomer polleke Newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So does that mean that you have to run the 3-in-1-tool / GBA exploader every time your NDS is powered off/on and you want to run the NDS Opera Internet browser?
     
  8. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    @polleke: Depends on your slot1 cart, but in general yes you have to use GBA ExpLoader every time you want to use the browser.

    Or you can patch the browser for the EZ 3in1 or eWin 2in1 so that it will run without GBA ExpLoader.

    -Bri
     
  9. krazykirk

    Member krazykirk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Easiest way to go is to just patch the rom to use the 3in1.
     
  10. halomasta

    Member halomasta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United States
    I have a regular DS with the official regular RAm expansion pack. Should i upgrade to one with more memory for homebrew or keep the one I have?
     
  11. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    It depends on the homebrew you wish to run. For Quake II or DSLinux, yes you should upgrade. If all you're using it for is Moonshell JPEG decoding and SNEmulDS, then don't bother.
     

Share This Page