How to use DMA?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Hanafuda, Nov 6, 2006.

Nov 6, 2006

How to use DMA? by Hanafuda at 3:25 AM (697 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. Hanafuda
    OP

    Member Hanafuda GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,587
    Country:
    United States
    OK after they updated the firmware, I'm ready to give this new patcher/firmware pckg a shot. But this new DMA option ... how are you guys using this? Are you just trying it out on all games to see if the game runs with it enabled, or what?
     
  2. FifthE1ement

    Member FifthE1ement GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
    I would only suggest the DMA option for games that have had slowdown in the past. I don't think SuperCard Lite users should need to use it at all unless you have a very slow memory card. I think users with SD/miniSD memory should always use it to improve performance but they also updated the memory bandwidth to match the Rumble Series so that games will have a new boost anyway even without the DMA option. This update improved performance at least 20% on mainly the SD models.

    FifthE1ement [​IMG]
     
  3. Hanafuda
    OP

    Member Hanafuda GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,587
    Country:
    United States
    I have a SCLite. I guess I'll try it on ACWW and MKvsDK2 and see what happens. Everything else in my current list runs 100% AFAIK. (ACWW is acceptable running fromm the SD, but I know from when I was running it from the SC RAM that it's not 100%)
     

Share This Page