hOw to use an EasyCap to record gameplay?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Aijelsop, Jan 16, 2011.

Jan 16, 2011
  1. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    I see it's a USB so do I plug it into my Wii?

    Then after I plug it into my Wii what do I put in the RCA adapter? My Wii RCA cords? How do I play it on my TV then?

    I'm confused
     


  2. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    plus the USB end of the Easycap into your computer

    take the Wii cables (preferable s-video) and plug them into the easycap (again, preferably plugging the audio cables into something like this and plugging it into your line in for game audio)

    run a program like Virtualdub that'll let you view the input and record at the same time


    edit: a TV is not needed in the equation. If you want to play it on your TV whilst something else records it you'll probably need a DVR of sorts, or even more cable mess (or plug your computer into your TV)


    vvvv: You can't move the wii nearer your computer? Or move the computer for that matter?
     
  3. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Guess I'm not getting an easycap. My Wii is in my room. Comp is downstairs. ( my mom wouldn't let me use her laptop either ) ;(
     
  4. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, I guess I didn't think about moving it closer... Well, i don't want any s audio things, could it work with JUST the easycap?
     
  5. DigitalDeviant

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    any capture card will need extra a/v cables and splitters to allow you to play on tv and record. Just get 2 pairs of rca cables plus three splitters to split the signal between pc and tv.
     
  6. jargus

    Member jargus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    United States
    I have an easycap. Don't use its included software it sucks. I use honestech vhs to dvd to record while i play. I don't split to anything and there's no lag for me at all.
     
  7. DigitalDeviant

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
  8. johncenafan427

    Member johncenafan427 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Troy, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    spend the extra money and get a dazzle recorder!
    trust me, i used to use an easycap, and it fails miserably.

    get the dazzle, and get some rca splitters, and an extra set of regular av cables and your all set!

    here's a couple of my videos on youtube to compare:



    easycap:
    EASYCAP GUITAR HERO VID

    dazzle:
    DAZZLE ROCK BAND VID
     
  9. Aeladya

    Member Aeladya *mistressOFtheCLOW

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Idaho Falls, ID
    Country:
    United States
    To use an external capture card like the EasyCap, just plug it into the USB port of your computer. You will need to install the software it comes with. After that you will need to plug in the RCA cables to the EasyCap, although I suggest using S-Video cables as it records gameplay more clearly. You can either record and play directly from your computer or you can split the audio and video to your TV, playing there, but recording on your computer, however you will need splitters. Just move your Wii to the computer, that's what I do, the lag is not that noticeable. My desktop with an internal capture card is like 10 years old and I hardly notice any lag while recording.
     
  10. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    I just want to record on my comp. Do I need these?
     
  11. johncenafan427

    Member johncenafan427 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Troy, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    no you don't need those.
    those are for just audio anyway.
     
  12. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    What about S Video cables? How do those plug into my comp? Will I be fine with JUST the EasyCap?
     
  13. DigitalDeviant

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    a/v cables don't plug into computer. You plug the a/v cables into easycap and then the easycap connects to comp and convertes it into a digital signal.
     
  14. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    I know. So I can just buy the EasyCap and be fine?
     
  15. awssk8er

    Member awssk8er GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,605
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    I wouldn't recommend one anyway. I had an Easy Cap, and I remember I couldn't get it to work until I finally found the right drivers (I still have them saved on my flash drive). Also, the sound didn't work for me so I had to buy a different wire for the sound that was another $3.

    The quality of it sucked (There were like 1 inch black bar edges, and the resolution was so bad that stuff could barely be read) so I stopped using it. I then mailed it to my friend who moved across the country.

    The idea of the Easy Cap is amazing, but the product sucks.
     
  16. jargus

    Member jargus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. But do not use the software it comes with. It constantly freezes and gives crap quality.
     
  17. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Well I found a guide making sound and quality on it great, and if that doesn't work I'll just try the program mentioned earlier in this post
     
  18. skystealer

    Member skystealer Muah~

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Agniratha, Mechonis
    Country:
    United States
    If you got a low spec PC, then it WILL freeze, my laptop has low specs, but the Ulead software runs without issue, my EasyCap works fine, and the quality it gives me is marvelous. Try to close some programs, or disable Aero. (If you're on Vista/7.)

    Take a gander, misleading post much.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fKXjep14u34
     
  19. Aijelsop
    OP

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Those are really good. I'm now beginning to become happier I ordered one. [​IMG]
     
  20. rikuumi

    Member rikuumi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page