how to update wii firmware to 4.0 with cioscorp installed

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rikels, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. rikels
    OP

    Newcomer rikels Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hello,

    i have a softmodded wii,
    i'm on firmware 3.2E and i have the cioscorp wads and preloader 0.28 already installed. i installed it all with the miiwii package.
    should i just follow this guide http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=144835 , or do i have to do it on another way?

    and by the way, my wii options menu is bricked. everything works perfect except that i can't go into the wii settings menu (with the internet connection and so on. but i can still go to the data options ).

    thanks for your time.

    Greets, Rikels
     
  2. dogeggs

    Newcomer dogeggs Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    having cioscorp won't make any difference, just follow guide, update, install patched ios60 or cioscorp and cios60bf then reinstall preloader. Should fix your semi brick too.
     
  3. rikels
    OP

    Newcomer rikels Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    do i have to update to 3.2e again or should i skip step 8?
    aah i stoped to early reading that step... [​IMG] done that now... [​IMG]
     
  4. rikels
    OP

    Newcomer rikels Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    thanks for all the help! i upgraded it to v 4.0 sucsessfully [​IMG]
     
  5. FOUNTAINEER

    Newcomer FOUNTAINEER Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you end up skipping step 8 and or do anything different from the guide?
     
  6. rikels
    OP

    Newcomer rikels Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Netherlands
    just to let everyone know your question is already answered [​IMG], no i didn't skip that step...
     

Share This Page