How to update R4i SDHC to work on DSi v1.4.2 Firmware

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by haddad, May 17, 2011.

  1. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
  2. FireGrey

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    Does this also work for the R4i SDHC 1.4? or just the 1.4.1
     
  3. petspeed

    Member petspeed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    482
    Country:
    Denmark
    Just for 1.4.1. Apparently there are problems with the upgrade and they have temporarily removed it from their website.
     
  4. mybutterfly

    Newcomer mybutterfly Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    According to the description provided by them , this patch can be used on R4i-SDHC V1.4.1 without window on it. I have got a R4i-SDHC with a window and this patch can not be used at all. Now, I begin to doubt this patch.
     
  5. petspeed

    Member petspeed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    482
    Country:
    Denmark
    What do you mean with Window?
     
  6. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    well my friend just dropped me 2 of these bad boys off

    he thought hed flash one and so would i

    the one he flashed on his DSi on 1.4.1 failed and now wont boot (giving a error 38 when trying to re-flash with the update)

    the one i flashed on a DS Phat flashed fine 100% and now works great on DSi running 1.4.2

    both are identical and brand new
     
  7. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    The file is still missing from the site.
    Does anyone know of a mirror?
     
  8. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    will upload it for you

    edit:

    here you go
    R4i-SDHC 1.4.1 - 1.4.2 update
     
  9. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for that Pong.

    I'll give it a try on my DSL.
     
  10. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    the website's homepage (www.r4i-sdhc.com) states that there was a problem with the update, so I wouldn't recommend updating right now.
     
  11. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    worked fine for me
    im uploading a picture of my test subjects as proof

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    the one on the left is the now broken one with error 38 that was flash attempted with DSi running 1.4.1
    one on the right works flashed with my DS Phat

    if i can now get hold of a DSi (wont be till tomorrow) i will take a picture of the working one running on it
     
  12. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    Worked fine for me too on a DSL.

    Boots up on DSi 1.4.2.


    Maybe it is only having a problem updating on DSi.
     
  13. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    yea thats what im guessing

    least now we know

    Team just released a new updater
    http://www.r4i-sdhc.com/fwup142b_new.rar

    i was trying to recover the other flashcard but this boots to a Error 2 now
    seems to be doing the check too early
    bring back the Press A so i can switch the cards
     

Share This Page