Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. danijeljames

    danijeljames Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    I tried doing this and I followed your steps to the T without a problem, but when I put it on my M3iZERO card, and load it, I get the message

    Code:
    No system file found !
    Put system file in
    It's white writing on a black background. If you are able to let me know what I did, that would be EPIC!

    Or are you able to post a direct link to a completed firmware as a ZIP on here?

    Thank you! [​IMG]
     
  2. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Cubi™ Devilishly good looking
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,412
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What M3i Zero version do you have? If you have gmp z003, then this will never work on that one.
     
  3. danijeljames

    danijeljames Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    I'm going to say I probably have the gmp z003 version [​IMG]
     
  4. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Cubi™ Devilishly good looking
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,412
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If so, I would suggest buying a completely new flashcard since that card was only made to block alternate firmwares (as far as I can tell)
     
  5. danijeljames

    danijeljames Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Now that we've determined I have gmp-z003

    [​IMG]

    What is your best opinion to buying a new flashcart?
     
  6. .Chris

    .Chris Clueless
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,197
    Country:
    United States
    This does not work on an R4, correct?
     
  7. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Cubi™ Devilishly good looking
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,412
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I say your best two options would be either an Acekard 2i or Supercard Two.
     
  8. bradzx

    bradzx x-Darkie-x
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,171
    Country:
    United States
    Hi. I have problem with message error. "No system file found ! Put system file in" Can you explain to me? I use M3 DS Real.

    I try again many times. Nothing happen. Maybe Little Cat get wrong explain. I think it better use video to show how to work than explain on this post. I follow the explain on readme. I put both System folder. One normal and one with _ both sides. Now I see error message again. Cant find in /_system_/sys_data/R4i.sys. Any idea why I get wrong way or Little Cat get wrong explain?

    OH never mind. I use update version. I am going follow Little Cat said in first page.
     
  9. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Cubi™ Devilishly good looking
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,412
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Ah. this is a common error. Find an out of date loader.eng, in fact I will provide you with one
    http://www.linfoxdomain.com/nintendo/ds/dl...2.6_English.zip
    Download that and copy the loader.eng from it and place it in the same location as the patching program. The copy the latest R4i.sys and put it in the same location as the patching tool. Patch it and that should work now.
     
  10. bradzx

    bradzx x-Darkie-x
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,171
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I got it. Thank pal.
     
  11. Gaboros

    Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Country:
    Hungary
    It would be nice if we could do the reversion of this. I mean running M3 Sakura on R4i RTS. [​IMG]
    I just figured out how can I decrypt the g6dsload.eng to be an loader.eng. In this way if I boot my DS I got the screen when I can select between M3sakura and touchpad. But after this if I try to load one of them it just give me black screen. After restart again blackscreen or if I hold the a button the selection screen kick in.
    Anyone have further idea which files should be modified to work? (I mean decrpyt to R4i RTS and remove the card check like in this file)
     
  12. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Cubi™ Devilishly good looking
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,412
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That's pretty interesting. I wish I could help, but I don't have an R4i RTS to help.
     
  13. Gaboros

    Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Country:
    Hungary
    I mean I didn't patched the loader.eng with 0x12, I patched the g6dsload.eng with 0x72. If I fully understand everything this will do everything with the g6dsload.eng to work as loader.eng on r4 rts. And my patch prove this because the first screen come in this way. But no further luck.
    I have also read some of the files need to be patched. The M3 firmware just check the card. R4 rts on M3 sakura files do it in different way. Luckily I have the tools to patch it and bypass this "error". I just do not know which other files need to be decrypted patched [​IMG]
    Which are the key files in sakura? I'm sure about menu.eng is one key file. But it just want to work if I modify this. Do you know any other key files?


    Edit: I have any idea. Maybe if the m3 team locked the loader.eng maybe they are locked the g6dsload.eng as well. So I will try it with an older version.
    But my question is still alive:
    Which are the key files in sakura? I have to found the kernel and menu file and modify it correctly, but no luck yet. [​IMG]
     
  14. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Cubi™ Devilishly good looking
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,412
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The only tools i have are some tools I found for patching this, and a few others I can't say too much about.

    As well I am still working on rehacking iTouch to work on M3 again
     
  15. dsrules

    dsrules GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,795
    Country:
    that has been the case on other flashcart ever since M3Sakura came out
    so no progress here
     
  16. Gaboros

    Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Country:
    Hungary
    Yeah, I think it is impossible.
    But I just can't understand one thing. Same team, same dldi, almost the same parameters and their card's firmware just can't use the others. But the original firmware of R4i RTS just sucks in every way. :S
    Doesn't matter I'm happy with my Wood and YSMenu [​IMG]
     
  17. surewynaut

    surewynaut Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure what the fourth step means by copying the R4i.sys into the patching tools folder?
     
  18. .Chris

    .Chris Clueless
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,197
    Country:
    United States
    So does this work on R4?
     
  19. dsrules

    dsrules GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,795
    Country:
    Download the original r4i rts firmware, unzip it to a folder, then copy the R4i.sys that's inside to the patching tools folder so that it can be patched by the tool
     
  20. Lilith Valentine

    OP Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Official Cubi™ Devilishly good looking
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23,412
    Country:
    Antarctica
    No.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.