How to turn any size of memory into 4gb easy

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by .Chris, Jul 24, 2010.

Jul 24, 2010
  1. .Chris
    OP

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
  2. DigitalDeviant

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    this makes no sense memory cannot expand via software its a hardware issue.
     
  3. ThatDudeWithTheFood

    Member ThatDudeWithTheFood TRIANGLEZ

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,198
    Location:
    Illuminati
    Country:
    United States
    What he said but ive seen a couple videos of it dont try it delete it it might delete something like your windows folder or your entire drive.
     
  4. .Chris
    OP

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    oi, so it could be like a "hidden app"? (as in, two files in one, one's a fake, the other goes and messes up your computer, somethin like that?)
     
  5. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    No it does not work. It makes it look like their is that much space but any data past the actual space is corrupted. This is why you never buy flash memory from Ebay or from China.
     
  6. ThatDudeWithTheFood

    Member ThatDudeWithTheFood TRIANGLEZ

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,198
    Location:
    Illuminati
    Country:
    United States
    I dont know but it could mess up your computer but purplesludge seems to have figured it out.
     
  7. DigitalDeviant

    Member DigitalDeviant GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Location:
    Solar Federation
    Country:
    United States
    First off you should know better than to believe this. You can't create memory from thin air, its hardware related. Also couldn't you have spent 2 minutes reading all the negative comments on the fake tutorial video?

    If this doesn't damaged your card, it'll just change the digits but not the actually size, wonder whose the a-hole who posted this fake crap on youtube.

    Dont' do this, have common sense and just buy a 4 gig or even 8 gig, there pretty cheap.
     
  8. .Chris
    OP

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    oi, thanks again, good thing i asked before i even used it.
     
  9. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    +1
     
  10. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    recap : it only "shows" that your mem card is 4gb but if it's 32mb, the you can only put 32mb of data in it.
     
  11. VashTS

    Member VashTS Beat it, son

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,658
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    this is dumb, anyone can understand that this won't work.

    it possible with compression but you sacrifice speed for space. id rather have speed.
     
  12. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,481
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Code:
    [youtube]Ay-tLfUqtr0[/youtube]
    You weren't using the tags properly.

    HTML embedding won't work anyway. [​IMG]
     
  13. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Impossible. If you get a 4GB memory card, it can only store 4GB, a 8GB only 8GB etc. It's IMPOSSIBLE to increase the amount of memory. If it was possible then companies that produce memory cards would be broke by now.
     
  14. sonknuck23

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah I was gonna' say, why would they produce an 8gb card, lock half of it away, and sell it as a 4gb card hoping nobody would "discover" how to "unlock" the second half?!
     
  15. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    amd has done that with the triple core cpu's
    lots of people unlocked them to quad-cores
     

Share This Page