1. snam11

    snam11 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United States
    same for me
     
  2. Pimplom

    Pimplom Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Swaziland
    Someone who already test the fake news 1.0.0 way to do that? Some problems?
     
  3. rajkosto

    OP rajkosto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2017
    Messages:
    819
    Country:
  4. Pimplom

    Pimplom Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Swaziland
    Some tutorial available to install fake news whith choidujour??
     
  5. Xandroz

    Xandroz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    679
    Country:
    Egypt
    im getting my screen in 2 days, so which guide should i follow then :D
     
  6. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,987
    Country:
    Australia
    It isn't really related to this but I can't connect to my pc, I make a connection with the DNS pegaswitch says to and it fails and has no wifi strength
     
  7. obtainr

    obtainr Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi could someone please help me too, my switch doesn't boot up just keeps saying error now and the keys file keeps being the wrong file like the other poster.

    I have matched exactly all the requirements but still generates that broken keys.txt like this format
    Deriving keys...
    --
    All derivable keys (using loaded sources):
    secure_boot_key = XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
    tsec_key = XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
    encrypted_keyblob_00

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Everyone should hold off on attempting this save game method until either it gets fixed and we can dump a proper keys.txt or keys.ini file
     
  8. obtainr

    obtainr Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Australia
    @rajkosto could you guide us to how to use chodujoir? I am stuck having the same issues as rhe other 2 and 3 people.
    I tried dumping the keys again still same problems
     
  9. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,987
    Country:
    Australia
    What would happen if you installed fakenews then updated to the latest firmware?
     
  10. Xandroz

    Xandroz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    679
    Country:
    Egypt
    still waiting for my jig to arrive sunday and follow this guide on my 1.0

    i saw someone mention a new guide or a new route.

    could you guide me to it, one of the people who managed to get fake news installed.
     
  11. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,987
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm struggling to get pegaswitch to connect to install fakenews, got it all set up in a virtual machine with ubuntu but the dns it gives me does nothing for the switch, i can access the pegaswitch page if i type 128.0.x.x into my computers browser but it's like it isn't broadcasting because the switch doesn't respond
     
  12. Xandroz

    Xandroz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    679
    Country:
    Egypt
    thats weird, i guess there is something wrong, recheck again you might be missing something
     
  13. Pimplom

    Pimplom Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Swaziland
    No new route explaining here?
     
  14. obtainr

    obtainr Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Australia
    So I am guessing you managed to get your correct keys.txt/ini in the correct format using hactool.exe?

    Well you have hit another brickwall now which is the getting a pegaswitch webserver up. I am having a similar problem But yours is easily identifiable because you're getting a loopback address hence you did not add network card into your vmware virtual machine. If you did and you added a bridge network interface and set it up DHCP it'll get a dhcp from your main router.
    So do that and you should get a similar number to your real pc which could easily be pinged on all sides eg Virtual PC to Switch to router to main pc make sure pings all work amongst each other and disable firewalls if you notice blocks. That would be network 101.

    Let me discuss more with the creators and find a exact issue before proceeding please do not follow this guide for anyone else n if you don't make a proper backup you might get a temp brick.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2018
  15. SocraticBliss

    SocraticBliss GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2017
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    https://github.com/reswitched/pegaswitch

    1) Are you using a VM or are you on your PC?
    2) If using a VM, ensure that the IP address of the VM is bridged with your host PC's current Ethernet connection, otherwise your switch won't be able to connect to it.
    3) If you have Port 53, 80, or 8100 is currently being used errors -> kill/stop the SharedAccess / Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) service via Services.msc or Task Manager.
    4) Ensure the IP address you are given via PegaSwitch is within your LAN range (i.e. most likely within 192.168.1.X with subnet 255.255.255.0)
    5) If it isn't, disable the unused Network Adapters on your Host PC then try again.
    6) Once PegaSwitch gives you an IP address in your LAN range, try and input that IP address in your DNS settings of your Switch.
    7) If you cannot connect, disable your Firewall on the Host PC then try again.
     
  16. obtainr

    obtainr Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Australia
    Can people hold off till I diagnose all the issues with @SocraticBliss.

    There are quite a lot of hurdle issues even getting to stage two so best if everyone just waited bit more till I can confirm the pegaswitch vm server can communicate with our 1.0 modified switch
    And @SocriatiBliss works out the problem why keys.txt are not properly generated using hactool.exe

    Bear in mind that most software now are either a POC or are in beta stages and when running more complex dpending on lots of other services, repos and different versions of software, you will most likely run into a few problems. So if you're not comfortable with VM, Command line, scripting, compiling I will defintely hold off till a more streamlined easier to use 1-2 click solution.
    Or even when someone hosts a pegaswitch server online with the latest version and having that fakenews script on it.


    .
     
  17. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,987
    Country:
    Australia
    Firefox works through the virtual machine so it is getting a connection
    The terminal gives me 192.168.0.15 (which going to that address in firefox shows me the pegaswitch page) but changing the Switch DNS to that always fails trying to connect and I've never seen a single message in either REPL or the Debug Log on the VM
     
  18. SocraticBliss

    SocraticBliss GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2017
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    Can you try running pegaswitch on your regular PC?

    Get on an WiFi network with your PC.

    Install node.js in Windows, python 2.7.15, then issue the command...

    npm install

    After that, kill the ICS service, turn off the Windows firewall, do the command...

    node start.js --logfile log.txt

    If on 1.0.0...

    node start.js --webapplet --logfile log.txt

    Then on your switch, connect to the same WiFi network, then put in the IP address in the DNS portion and let it finish attempting to connect to the network.

    Then open the FakeNews applet and you should see pegaswitch on the switch :)
     
  19. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,987
    Country:
    Australia
    Now it fails after a long time, and opening pegaswitch through news has a black screen with a spinning circle when on the virtual machine it would just page could not be displayed instantly , but still not working. Says could not perform DNS name resolution
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2018
  20. Xandroz

    Xandroz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    679
    Country:
    Egypt
    good luck guys
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - transplant, savedata, switches