How to transfer ROM to another (identical) phone?

Discussion in 'Android' started by YayMii, Jan 2, 2012.

Jan 2, 2012
  1. YayMii
    OP

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    I dropped my Xperia Play and managed to kill its flex cable. When I went to Rogers about it, they chose to give me a brand new Xperia Play at a discount.
    Although the old phone's dead, I still have data I want to keep before my dad sells it in its broken state. I want to recover the ROM and possibly flash it to the new Xperia Play, as well as flashing a factory ROM onto the broken one.
    Is it possible? Both phones are r800a. Thanks.
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,774
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Wait...do you mean dead as in battery dead or as in doesn't work? If it still has battery left and can still connect to wifi, you can set up an FTP server on your old phone using SwiFTP and connect to it either via your PC or even on your other phone via any FTP viewer or ES File Explorer (the latter is what I recommend). As long as you can connect to wifi it's possible.

    And while writing this I totally noticed you got the same phone so you could just charge one battery, switch it with the dead phone and charge the other...heh...

    So do the above and it should work out fine retrieving files. As for flashing a new ROM, if you have ROM Manager on the old phone you can FTP a stock ROM zip over to your old phone, reboot it into recovery and flash the ROM from there or (if I remember correctly) you can choose to flash a ROM .zip from the ROM Manager app itself.

    EDIT: Oh, also, if you backup the ROM on your broken phone and restore it on your new phone it should work fine (as long as they're the same phone).
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. pokefloote

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    I have two Optimus V android phones and a backup/restore swap between them worked for me.
    I wouldn't know if it'd work for your xperia's, but I'd guess it could work if it's the exact same hardware.
     
  4. YayMii
    OP

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    The flex cable (as in, the cable that connects the sliding part with the actual phone) is the problem. The phone turns on, but the touchscreen doesn't work and the screen is somewhat garbled.

    EDIT: I was hoping that I could recover the ROM through USB just as long as the phone was on.
    EDIT2: Another option would be to open up both phones and hook up the new phone's sliding part with the old phone, just long enough to do what I want with the ROM. But then I risk voiding the warranty of the new one, and I don't want that.
     
  5. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,774
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Ahhhh I see, misunderstood you...so in that case you should be able to use adb on your PC in order to backup the ROM (I think...haven't dabbled around with adb much...) Google around about it to be sure...
     
  6. YayMii
    OP

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Would that work even if the USB debugging thing isn't enabled? The broken phone is rooted BTW.
     
  7. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If USB debugging isn't enabled, ADB won't work. You may be able to boot into fastboot and do something from there. I would advise asking in the Xperia Play board at XDA developers forums.

    EDIT: If you have a custom recovery installed, you might be able to make a nandroid backup, and then restore it to the new phone. I believe nandroid backups are universal, and not specific to one phone, but I am not completely sure about that.
     
  8. YayMii
    OP

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll go ask in on the XDA forums then, and give you a referral there.

    And no, I don't have a custom recovery installed. Thanks anyway.
     
  9. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you can get into fastboot run Cwm from http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1130639er on both 1 to backup the other to restore
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. YayMii
    OP

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm trying to fastboot, and I'm unable to (but I'm unsure if that's the phone or just me). What I did was plug in the phone while holding the Search button, and I'm supposed to get a blue notification light, however the light turns green or yellow.
     
  11. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use the fastboot tool to enter fastbot http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=20151540&postcount=3
     
  12. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    You mean Flashtool, and that doesn't get him into fastboot unless he can connect through ADB or is already in fastboot mode.

    Edit: Did you unlock the bootloader on your old phone before it broke? (different from rooting)

    Edit 2: Do you have the required drivers?
     
  13. YayMii
    OP

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    @Dter ic: Tried that, on the new phone it justs reboots into ADB mode.

    @Terminator02: No. D:
     
  14. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    Step 1: Get into fastboot
    Step 2: Unlock your bootloader
    Step 3: Use the ClockworkMod recovery Dter linked to
    Step 4: Nandroid backup from CWM

    Good luck.
     
  15. YayMii
    OP

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm struggling to get into fastboot on the new phone (the 'fastboot via ADB' button just reboots it into ADB again for some reason). And the broken phone doesn't have access to ADB and holding the search button does nothing.
     
  16. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    Don't bother using flashtool until you're already in fastboot mode.

    1. Turn your phone off (pull the battery after turning it off, then put it back in, but keep the phone off)
    2. Hold the search button
    3. Plug the USB cord into your phone (with the search button still held down)
    4. Hold the search button until the blue light shows up

    Edit: and make sure you have those drivers installed that i linked to earlier
     
  17. YayMii
    OP

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    I've had that driver installed for a couple months now. I remember doing something with it when I was trying to root 2.3.3 on the now-broken phone.

    But trying that search button thing again still returns a green light. What am I doing wrong?
     
  18. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    The USB cord is already hooked up to your computer right?
     
  19. YayMii
    OP

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah. I tried each end and got the same result. I still get the regular green light.
    I don't know what I could be doing wrong. Fastboot should be enabled out of the box, right?
     
  20. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    If by that you mean that fastboot can be enabled out of the box, then yes. I don't know what you could be messing up, maybe try holding different buttons and plugging in.
     

Share This Page