1. Hipcheck7

    Hipcheck7 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    After doing this, my new SD (64gb micro, with adaptor, old 3ds) is unable to install CIAs. BBM lists all as "File type invalid CIA"
    The old SD (16 GB, no adaptor) can install these same CIAs

    Any idea?
     
  2. steveo

    steveo GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you.
     
  3. Ace Koopa

    Ace Koopa Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    I've got a problem: My SanDisk 64 GB Micro SD Card is not showing up on EaseUS Partition Master Free Edition! Anyone have any ideas on how to fix this...?
     
  4. Yokujin

    Yokujin GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    problems with easeus 11:
    easeus refuses to keep G:/emunand and turns unformatted (emunand) into G:
    easeus refuses to expand my G:/emunand because "errors"
    when turning unallocated into any kind of partition easeus will make unformatted (emunand) G:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by Yokujin, May 2, 2016
  5. Ray2R

    Ray2R GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2016
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    After I Drag the Partition to the Right and allocate the space over and Apply. It now says my SD Card needs to be formatted and now I can't use it.

    Edit: Fixed it. Went to "Disk Management" it for some reason created a 2nd partition that is 2x the size of the original SD Card. For example if your SD card was 16GB there will be a 32GB Allotted Partition with the original 16GB Allotted Partition. Right Click the unoriginal or the one that's bigger than the original and click Delete Partition.
     
    Last edited by Ray2R, May 5, 2016
    InquisitionImplied likes this.
  6. Autz

    Autz GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    575
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I have formatted my sysNAND to separate it from the emuNAND, but since i injected the FBI over the H&S app on sysNAND on the past, now the H&S app is not there, meaning that the CTRNAND is fragmented. Now this is my situation: I'm going to switch SD card in the future, and since i'm still using MenuHax, i need to configure the new SD to create the emuNAND partition. And since formatting the SD card to create the emuNAND partition means to do an exact copy of the sysNAND (meaning that the sysNAND is being readed in the process), i have this question:

    If the CTRNAND is fragmented, there's a risk of sysNAND lecture error on the process of formatting the SD, or something akin to that?

    I know how to defrag the CTRNAND, but i don't have enough free space on the SD to do it. (Seriously, i'm using a 2GB SD, which i can only use 600MB given MenuHax + EmuNAND partition)
     
  7. Peek4Boo

    Peek4Boo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I have a old sdhc 32gb, and new sdxc 64gb. I try to clone it with emuNANDtool. When i reach step inject NAND to emuNAND but when i try, it fail "failed NAND size" (i forgot). Is it possible to clone from 32gb to 64gb?
     
  8. CrypicGardevoir

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone help me out? I did this but when I use EaseUS Partition I get these three in order.
    File System Status Type
    1. Unformatted Hidden Primary
    2. Unallocated None Logical
    3. FAT32 Active Primary

    The Unallocated literally steals all my space and im scratching head about, I have a 128gb Sandisk micro sd card. Anyone care to help me out im really desperate and have no idea what to do.
     
  9. InquisitionImplied

    InquisitionImplied Two-cent DF
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: Didn't get around to see the answer earlier in the thread.
     
    Last edited by InquisitionImplied, May 13, 2016
  10. InquisitionImplied

    InquisitionImplied Two-cent DF
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United States
    It took me a few tries, but I finally got it to work. Thanks~
     
  11. TCZaro

    TCZaro Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone encountered an issue where the backup is corrupted immediately after creating it?
     
  12. Metalchilla

    Metalchilla Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    soooo to be clear this doesn't work if you try to do this from o3ds to n3ds right?
    if you can, can anyone tell me?
     
  13. Arubaro

    Arubaro Soulspace Guardian
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    Nope, only works if you will use the new SD card in the same system you were using the old SD card
     
  14. CaVaLiEr666

    CaVaLiEr666 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    followed this guide to transfer sd card to a new 128gb one, everything went ok and everything shows up, rxtools boots from browser fine, but the software wont run gives an error trying to run dev menu, BBM, or installed cia

    note just tested a cia installed game and it runs ok, but the dev men, title manager, wont run, and gives the software error and system must restart

    any ideas anyone please ?

    BTW O3ds with 9.2, rxtools
     
    Last edited by CaVaLiEr666, May 25, 2016
  15. Dev5359

    Dev5359 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    Devmenu and BBM both have issues with 128GB SD cards with more than 90GB free space. Other SDK items fail to launch when using 128GB cards, too. Use FBI to install .cia packages.
     
    CaVaLiEr666 likes this.
  16. TheAnt317

    TheAnt317 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Edit: I managed to do this with an A9LH formatted card and Acronis True Image WD Edition, with both microSD cards connected to the PC.
     
    Last edited by TheAnt317, May 28, 2016
  17. CaVaLiEr666

    CaVaLiEr666 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    finally everything installed and all cia's installed and running in rxtools, so now if i update to Luma will everything have to be reinstalled ?? i still have the small memory card intact to test 1st
     
  18. EmperorOfCanada

    EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,479
    Country:
    Canada
    So, if I am on 11.X sysnand do I need to worry about any of this? or do I just copy my old SD card over to my new one?
     
  19. sengitan

    sengitan Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    how to change SD card on luma CFW?
     
  20. alantrik

    alantrik Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Is there any way to actually reverse the process?
    Since I'm planning on using the 64gb card on an n3ds.
    Like if I just copy and paste the data from the 64 card on the 32 one will everything work fine or break horribly?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Transfer, emuNAND, another