How to tell what your system menu is???

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by UnFallen, Aug 7, 2010.

Aug 7, 2010
  1. UnFallen
    OP

    Member UnFallen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    ^^LOLZLAND^^
    Country:
    United States
    im trying to do the mod any wii and below thing on the top of the forum but when i go into settings to see what my system menu is it doesnt have a number?? hellppp
     


  2. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Wii settings..look at the top right corner...
     
  3. bwillb

    Member bwillb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    United States
    go to system settings...
     
  4. UnFallen
    OP

    Member UnFallen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    ^^LOLZLAND^^
    Country:
    United States
    i dont see it there....
     
  5. Delta517

    Member Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,327
    Country:
    Norway
  6. UnFallen
    OP

    Member UnFallen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    ^^LOLZLAND^^
    Country:
    United States
    what the hell.. my wii doesnt have a number there [​IMG] can i tell by the serial?
     
  7. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    post a screenshot of your system settings
     
  8. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    No number! Do you have a launch Wii?
     
  9. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States

    was thinking the same..either that or the aspect ratio and/or screen settings on his TV are cutting the top of his screen off
     
  10. UnFallen
    OP

    Member UnFallen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    ^^LOLZLAND^^
    Country:
    United States
    i have no camera right now [​IMG] i threw my backpack on a table at school and it cracked the screen [​IMG]
    by the way? whats a launch wii?

    and riicky that might be it but how can i be sure?
     
  11. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    A launch Wii is a Wii that was bought on the day it came out. But the only way that you would have one that didn't report the version number is if you NEVER played a game on it, not even Wii Sports.
     
  12. UnFallen
    OP

    Member UnFallen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    ^^LOLZLAND^^
    Country:
    United States
    ohhhhh. i bought the wii the day it came out and then i lost it in my garage when i was re organizing things [​IMG] so does this mean my wii is unhackable? [​IMG]
     
  13. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. You're one of the very, very few people that have a launch Wii that has never been updated. You can update with a disc (Any recent game should be fine) or from the Internet (This will make your life harder though).
     
  14. Ugothacked

    Member Ugothacked GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    Bannerbomb and the USB loader to play the games [​IMG]

    edit

    wait once u use bannerbomb and install the homebrew channel can't u just update to 3.2 to be save and play games or something??
     
  15. geoflcl

    Member geoflcl Permanent GBAtemp Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,373
    Country:
    United States
    This guy is a novice if I've ever seen one! [​IMG]

    Might I recommend any of our fabulous GBATemp tutorials?

    EDIT: Dohoho, someone named GEOflcl can't read today.

    Well, updating through an online update would put him right at 4.3. Ugh, no way, Jose. Following the "Modify any Wii 4.2 and Below" would definitely apply to your Wii, since it's a launch, never-been-updated-EVER Wii.
     
  16. UnFallen
    OP

    Member UnFallen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    ^^LOLZLAND^^
    Country:
    United States
    why? is there something specail about it?
     
  17. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    There is currently no WAD file of System Menu 1.0 (I guess there is, but only the higher ups of the Wii scene have it. Thats what I heard anyway). As for updating form the Internet, you will have to get a copy of Lego Indiana Jones or Super Smash Bros. Brawl to hack your Wii.
     
  18. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    [​IMG]
    YES!

    If it is a launch Wii that has NEVER been updated, it has the VERY RARE ALMOST IMPOSSIBLE TO GET SYSTEM MENU 1.0 on it!
    OMG OMG OMG! (Homer Simpson's voice)


    SO, PLEASE, PLEASE,
    DO NOT UPDATE!!!!
    DO NOT DO ANYTHING AT THE MOMENT!!!!


    May I ask of you a favor?
    Could you please dump this system menu of of your Wii, and give me a copy? Please? [​IMG]
    (of course, if you do want to do this favor, I will tell you how)


    Can your launch Wii copy save files from a SD card over to the Wii?
    Do you have a copy of The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess?
    If not, are you able tp get a copy from a video rental store or something?

    Please answer these questions, and I will see if we can get homebrew running without updating the Wii, and then dump the System Menu 1.0, and then hack everything!
     
  19. UnFallen
    OP

    Member UnFallen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    ^^LOLZLAND^^
    Country:
    United States
    how do copy with an sd card? and i do have a LoZTP disk. i bought it along time ago but had no wii to play it on [​IMG]
     
  20. ChuckBartowski

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    If he has 1.0 he has to use an infectus to dump because 1.0 didnt have Sd support yet.
     

Share This Page