1. tagzard

    OP tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Country:
    United States
    i have windows vista and when i put programs in compadibillity mode there is no xp sp3 only sp2 how do i get sp3?
     
  2. Originality

    Originality Chibi-neko
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,705
    Country:
    Is your copy of Vista completely up to date?

    And (not that it changes anything AFAIK), is it genuine?
     
  3. tagzard

    OP tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Country:
    United States
    yes i have windows vista sp2 up to date so how can i run a program in xp sp3?
     
  4. Originality

    Originality Chibi-neko
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,705
    Country:
    Two minutes google searching turned up this:
    So there's your answer. I would've thought SP2 would've introduced XP SP3 compatability... but I guess I was wrong.
     
  5. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    What's asking for SP3? If it's something new enough to require SP3 then it should run on Vista/7 no problem.

    I really can't imagine any programmer good enough to be using shit new enough that it only runs on Sp3, while simultaneously too stupid to update his coding habits to work on Vista/7.
     
  6. tagzard

    OP tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Country:
    United States
    THANKS RYDIAN BUT MY QUESTION IS ANSWERED CAN SOMEONE LOCK THIS TOPIX?
     
  7. fischju

    fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    Well then, what fixed it? In case other people find this thread and hope for an answer.
     
  8. Narayan

    Narayan desu~
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,925
    Country:
    if i get it right, nothing. there is no sp3 in compatibility mode.
     
  9. trumpet-205

    trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    If not compatibility settings you could try VirtualBox, provided that your computer is strong enough.
     
  10. Originality

    Originality Chibi-neko
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,705
    Country:
    Well then, since I'm the one who found the answer, I guess I should spell it out. Vista cannot use XP SP3 comparability mode because it was released after vista was and vista never got updated to include it. Vista can still use XP SP2 comparability mode though, so it's no big deal. Windows 7 CAN use XP SP3 comparability mode though, and in fact it's the default option when I look at the comparability mode list.

    That's all there is to it I guess, so the thread can be closed, or just left in peace until someone decides to resurrect it for whatever reason...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - vista,