how to run xp sp3 on vista

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by tagzard, Apr 4, 2011.

Apr 4, 2011

how to run xp sp3 on vista by tagzard at 11:27 PM (4,012 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. tagzard
    OP

    Banned tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Chicago Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    i have windows vista and when i put programs in compadibillity mode there is no xp sp3 only sp2 how do i get sp3?
     
  2. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is your copy of Vista completely up to date?

    And (not that it changes anything AFAIK), is it genuine?
     
  3. tagzard
    OP

    Banned tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Chicago Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    yes i have windows vista sp2 up to date so how can i run a program in xp sp3?
     
  4. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Two minutes google searching turned up this:
    So there's your answer. I would've thought SP2 would've introduced XP SP3 compatability... but I guess I was wrong.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What's asking for SP3? If it's something new enough to require SP3 then it should run on Vista/7 no problem.

    I really can't imagine any programmer good enough to be using shit new enough that it only runs on Sp3, while simultaneously too stupid to update his coding habits to work on Vista/7.
     
  6. tagzard
    OP

    Banned tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Chicago Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    THANKS RYDIAN BUT MY QUESTION IS ANSWERED CAN SOMEONE LOCK THIS TOPIX?
     
  7. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    Well then, what fixed it? In case other people find this thread and hope for an answer.
     
  8. Narayan

    Member Narayan desu~

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,921
    Country:
    Philippines
    if i get it right, nothing. there is no sp3 in compatibility mode.
     
  9. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    If not compatibility settings you could try VirtualBox, provided that your computer is strong enough.
     
  10. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well then, since I'm the one who found the answer, I guess I should spell it out. Vista cannot use XP SP3 comparability mode because it was released after vista was and vista never got updated to include it. Vista can still use XP SP2 comparability mode though, so it's no big deal. Windows 7 CAN use XP SP3 comparability mode though, and in fact it's the default option when I look at the comparability mode list.

    That's all there is to it I guess, so the thread can be closed, or just left in peace until someone decides to resurrect it for whatever reason...
     

Share This Page