How to run vMac on R4?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Hit, Jul 9, 2007.

Jul 9, 2007

How to run vMac on R4? by Hit at 8:49 PM (1,009 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Hit
    OP

    Member Hit GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Is it possible to run that Mac emu for the DS on my R4
    Because i have tried many things but it gives some weard error and yes i got the Dsk and Rom files from mac
    But when i boot even when merged it says:
    Error: Failed to initialize file system
    when i boot it

    Somebody who can help me please
     
  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't think it uses DLDI so you won't be able to run it.
     
  3. Hit
    OP

    Member Hit GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Damn [​IMG]
     
  4. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Lol R4 Supports DLDI..
    Just patch it or use the 1.10 loader [​IMG]
     
  5. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was talking about vMac not the R4...
     
  6. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,927
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Like said in another forum where you asked!

    The vMac emu NEEDS THE ORIGINAL BIOS dump from the vMac!
     

Share This Page