How to run NES and SNES emulators on G6 Lite

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by zubzeero, Aug 9, 2006.

Aug 9, 2006
  1. zubzeero
    OP

    Newcomer zubzeero Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Norway
    Hello folks, i got my G6 Lite today for Hope Buy [​IMG]
    Almost all the DS games work perfectly, but i have been wondering how to play/get the SNES and NES emulators to work on the G6 Lite (as a dsrom/ds program so i can get the romes in the full ds screen, and not the gba size)

    So can anyone tell me how to install/run nes, snes games and emulator programs on the g6 lite.
    the emulators i have is:

    nes:
    nesterds

    snes:
    snesDS
    snezzids

    And btw does anyone know how 2 run the Win2DS homebrew program on the g6Lite it only freezes to me, same whit NitroTracker and Star Fox Command.

    Thanks for all answars!
     
  2. zubzeero
    OP

    Newcomer zubzeero Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Norway
    okey so i finnaly undertand how to get the snezzids .nds roms 2 work, same whit nesterds but on the nesterds the megaman2 game i testet it with was lagging like hell when i had the "toggle line mode" off, is it the same 2 you guys?
     
  3. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    err, NesterDS is bad, use NesDS
     
  4. zubzeero
    OP

    Newcomer zubzeero Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Norway
    yes, NesDS worked perfect, ah! =D
     
  5. Seeker108

    Member Seeker108 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Canada
    Can anyone explain to me how they got NESds to work please?

    Edit: nvm,got it working [​IMG]
     
  6. AnonNomis

    Newcomer AnonNomis Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I'm a little confused. Doesn't nes work with the g6 native built in emulator. I just load them as gba games through u-disk manager and that works for me. I can't get SnezziDS to work though. Would you please explain the step to getting an SNES game running?
     
  7. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Simply drag your SNES rom onto snezzi.exe and rename the resulting .ds.gba to .nds.
     
  8. saxamo

    Member saxamo Spaaaaace!

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    But what about the save files?
     
  9. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Use the U-Disk Manager option "Directly copy".
     
  10. saxamo

    Member saxamo Spaaaaace!

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't answer my question, space jump, and I guess I didn't phrase it correctly.

    I mean like, how do I transfer my save files on, say, earthbound playing on zsnes, to the g6 lite. I've tried rewriting the .0 save file with the one zsnes makes (which is in *.srm) and no luck. even after renaming it "earthbound.0" and writing it using the U-disk manager....Or is this whole thing i'm trying not possible...?
     
  11. saxamo

    Member saxamo Spaaaaace!

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    bump...?
     
  12. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    That should be possible, at least it works for me with Super Metroid.

    Here's what you should do:
    1. Transfer the SNES .nds via Directly copy
    2. Rename your .srm file exactly like the .0 file found in the NDS folder of your G6
    3. Replace that with your new renamed .0 file
     

Share This Page