How to run GC imported on Cyclowiz?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dediz_seixas, Mar 29, 2007.

Mar 29, 2007
  1. dediz_seixas
    OP

    Newcomer dediz_seixas Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Brazil
    I have done a search on this forum, but could not find anything.
    How can I run an imported gamecube game on Cyclowiz?

    The official site said the chip can run them with swap. But, how can I do this?

    Thank you for your help
     
  2. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is your cyclowiz a V3? (Been updated via dvd?) If it has just stick them in and they should work if they dont go to www.teamcyclops.com and download the GCOS iso from thier download section. Burn this to disk, stick it in your wii, swap with the imported GC game, press "boot dvd" and then force whatever video mode is required. Hope that helps [​IMG]
     
  3. dediz_seixas
    OP

    Newcomer dediz_seixas Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Brazil
    I am going to try this, and post here my results!
    Thank you!
     
  4. dediz_seixas
    OP

    Newcomer dediz_seixas Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Brazil
    Worked!! [​IMG]
    But I think I am a stupid guy....

    I burned a GC PAL game and play it on my Wii (with a GC memory card full of NTSC savegames).

    So, the game asked to format my memory card. I was in a hurry I did not read the message on screen (idiot, I know). So, my memory card as formatted and I lost all my GC save games.

    I really donĀ“t want to play F-zero (very difficult), Mario Kart and the other games again.
    Is there a way to copy a save file from internet and place it on my GC card?
     

Share This Page