How to run a game disc using Hermes 223 cIOS ?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by xReVii, Jul 5, 2014.

  1. xReVii
    OP

    xReVii Member

    Newcomer
    10
    0
    Jul 4, 2014
    I have to run my Rock Band 3 disc using the Hermes 223 cIOS to be able to use my microphone since it doesn't get recognized on d2x cIOS 249,how can I do that ?
     
  2. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    17,640
    8,221
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    don't use "cIOS 249", which is probably "d2x v10 base56".
    use the slot where you have base57 or base58 (probably slot 250 or 251 if you followed recent guides).
     
  3. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    The Real Jdbye is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    11,418
    4,737
    Mar 17, 2010
    Norway
    Alola
    cIOS base 57 should work, every guide will tell you to install it as IOS250 so try that one.
    You probably don't want to use Hermes' cIOS, d2x seems superior and should work with just about every game given that you use IOS250 for the ones that require it.
     
  4. xReVii
    OP

    xReVii Member

    Newcomer
    10
    0
    Jul 4, 2014
    And how do I install the cIOS base 57 ? I read on other forums that Rock Band uses the base 37 for the instruments, and that if I installed the cIOS 223 base 37 then it should work, but I don't know how to boot the disc with that cIOS or it just doesn't work
     
  5. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    17,640
    8,221
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    you have read an old message on another forum.
    Hermes is not needed anymore.
    Don't think old posted message are always correct over time, everything evolves. (tough, if you really want old version of softmods, it will work too, but no reason trying to downgrade when the current version works fine).

    You already have what you need.
    Go to your favorite USBLoader, select your game and change the IOS setting for that game. Select Slot250
     
  6. xReVii
    OP

    xReVii Member

    Newcomer
    10
    0
    Jul 4, 2014
    There's one problem, I don't use any usb loaders because I have the game on the original disc. I want to learn how to run the disc using the correct IOS for the microphone to work.
     
  7. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    17,640
    8,221
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    if you use the original disc, you don't need cIOS.
    To play the game with the correct IOS ... just launch it from the Disc channel?

    Maybe your problem is that you have priiloader's patch to prevent updating and the game need an update?
    if it's the case you can try GeckoOS to boot the game, it will ask you to update the requested IOS if you don't have it.
     
  8. xReVii
    OP

    xReVii Member

    Newcomer
    10
    0
    Jul 4, 2014
    I will try to boot the game using GeckoOS, but the problem is that ever since I softmodded my wii, the Microphone for Rock Band stopped working (and I literally used it before I installed Homebrew Channel and everything else). And according to what I read, the game uses base 37 to be able to recognize the microphone to be able to play. So that's why I can't use it, I'll try out GeckoOS tomorrow and I'll let you know what happens.
     
  9. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    17,640
    8,221
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    Maybe you used Pimp-my-Wii to hack your Wii?
    Pimp my Wii is bad, it modifies official files and create issues with both retail games and homebrew.

    If you used it, re-softmod your wii using Modmii to fix all the mess it created.
     
  10. xReVii
    OP

    xReVii Member

    Newcomer
    10
    0
    Jul 4, 2014
    Yeah I did use Pimp my Wii cause of a guide that said that I needed it. I have Modmii on my computer, what are the things and IOS's I need to download ?
     
  11. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    17,640
    8,221
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    modmii will restore default IOS to their original state (unpatched) at the latest version, and will install/update the cIOS version to use with USBLoaders.
    You can let it install cIOS even if you don't use USBLoaders right now, maybe in the future you will be interested as it's loading faster and having a list of games on the same device is easier.

    I don't know modmii a lot. When you select to Softmod a Wii, modmii will ask you questions to determine your current state and what's best for you and will generate a guide to follow.
    I don't know if there's a guide to restore pimp-my-wii consoles.
    Maybe another user can help you with that.

    If not, you could check by yourself in modmii's menus.
    What you need is "update/restore IOS" and "Download cIOS d2x v8 or v10 for slot249 and 250".
     
  12. xReVii
    OP

    xReVii Member

    Newcomer
    10
    0
    Jul 4, 2014
    Okay I will try that out today and see what I can find by myself to try to restore the IOS's, but just to be sure is Modmii the computer program or is it a homebrew app ? Because I installed a program called Modmii on my PC to download Homebrew apps and IOS236 Installer and I wanted to make sure it's that one.
     
  13. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    17,640
    8,221
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    modmii is a computer program which download what you need to install and launch on your wii based on your answers to specific questions.
    It also generates a guide/tutorial specific to your answers.

    After answering the questions, it will download everything (IOS, cIOS, Homebrew, etc.) that you need to copy to an SD card. then follow the generated guide.

    before following the guide, in the wad folder you can delete the "USBLoader forwarder" if you don't want to install it.
    It's a generic forwarder, looking at multiple usual locations for multiple USBLoaders. It loads the first one it encounter, not necessarily the one you want.
    keep everything else, and follow the guide step by step.
     
  14. xReVii
    OP

    xReVii Member

    Newcomer
    10
    0
    Jul 4, 2014
    Thanks for your help, I'll start doing the steps and guide when I get home today. I'll let you know what happened. Thanks for your help again!
     
  15. xReVii
    OP

    xReVii Member

    Newcomer
    10
    0
    Jul 4, 2014
    Okay so I successfully updated all the old IOS's and all the old cIOS's, I re-softmodded my Wii using the ModMii guide that it generated, and the Wii has been running smoother. But still, the Mic on Rock Band just doesn't wanna work. I saw that using USB Loader GX will let you boot the current CD game in your Wii using the IOS you choose. Could that make it work ? If not I'll just have to try to get a new one to see if it's just defective.
     
  16. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    17,640
    8,221
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    That's strange that it still doesn't work.
    You should be fine now with all official IOS.

    Maybe your mic is defective? Do you have another game to test it?


    USBLoaderGX can launch discs too, but it will limit the IOS/cIOS you can select.
    And if you installed d2x v10 beta52, you can use only one USB port at a time (the one used by the HDD).
    if you want to use both USB Port, you need d2x v10 beta53.

    If you installed beta53 with modmii, you can try to select the cIOS using a base 57 or 58 (usually installed in slot 250 and 251)

    There's no limited port when using official IOS. it's only a cIOS issue.

    If you want, you can run syscheck to see which version of IOS you have. Look in my signature.
     
  17. xReVii
    OP

    xReVii Member

    Newcomer
    10
    0
    Jul 4, 2014
    I ran the Syscheck and I put the results on ModMii and it says that all the cIOS and official IOS are up to date and everything's okay. I tried it on all 3 Rock Band games and it doesn't work on any of them. My brother put Disney Infinity on and the play table works on it so it might be that the microphone is defective.