How to run a copied "installed" Silent Hill 3?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by test84, Mar 10, 2008.

Mar 10, 2008
  1. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    HI,
    I got an installed version of Silent Hill 3 (via LAN) and it has a crack to ignore disc detection too but it wont run and says that game isnt insalled properly.
    I inspected his computer (the original insalled one) 's registry but it didnt have anything special about its registry keys.

    any ideas?
     
  2. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    Either run the crack again, or if it came prepatched look in the NFO or readme file and see if there's any special instructions.
     
  3. EarthBound

    Member EarthBound a/s/l?

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Fort Worth,Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Use Daemon tools to load the .ISO?
     
  4. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    He got the folder that the game is installed into, not the actual disc itself.
     
  5. stormwolf18

    Member stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Canada
    like he said, usually you cannot copy the game's folder to another pc.

    most game wont work if it hasnt been installed.
     
  6. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,670
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Strange, if it says so it's either a missing registry key (search accurately in LOCAL MACHINE and CURRENT USER) or an installation-path file somewhere.
     
  7. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    thnx for replies but there is just one registry key for it (as I found) and its just for start menu.
    and when I export it there, I cannot import it on my computer (or KONPYUTAA! >_>)

    i dont think it will run anyway on my laptop's Intel 945GM integrated graphic card, will it?
     
  8. mojoex

    Member mojoex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thats not true.
    most games WILL work.

    go to gamecopyworld.com or gameburnworld.com and search for a silent hill 3 fixed .exe then put it in place of the original .exe in the program folder.
    launch it and it should work fine.
     

Share This Page