How to reinstall homebew channel

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by LxTrix, Nov 15, 2009.

Nov 15, 2009
  1. LxTrix
    OP

    Member LxTrix GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    United States
    after i backed up the nand on the wii i'm working on i used Wainiko's 4.2 updater. It turned homebrew channel upside down. I deleted it and tried to reinstall it says hackmii installer can not continue no vulnerable ios. I tried to restore the nand but it says the nand is from another wii. Strange, uh how would i go about getting homebrew back?
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
  3. LxTrix
    OP

    Member LxTrix GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    United States
    Any idea why it says the nand is from another wii? If i can't get homebrew channel on there my hope is to go back to before i ran the updater another idea is directly starting dop ios or TBR with bannerbomb would that work?
     
  4. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    The "NAND from another Wii" bug was with an older version of BootMii and has been fixed recently. After you fix HBC, make sure you have the latest version of BootMii, then make a new backup. [​IMG]

    And yes, you can run any homebrew directly from bannerbomb.
     
  5. LxTrix
    OP

    Member LxTrix GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    United States
    Would it be safe to run TBR at this point?
     
  6. wyndcrosser

    Member wyndcrosser GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Country:
    United States
    If you bothered to search you'd find my thread on this, and probably 10 other threads where i yelled at people for not searching and not reading my previous thread. I even, tagged the thread so it would appear on searches.

    http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=183060

    Wynd
     
  7. LxTrix
    OP

    Member LxTrix GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    United States
    I've been around long enough to know how to use search. When you search and find twenty or so topics about something similar or not the same you give up on looking through the topics and make your own and hey look it worked and i got my answer.....thanks for nothing.
     
  8. wyndcrosser

    Member wyndcrosser GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Country:
    United States
    Obviously not long enough....

    JUST LIKE THE POSTER JDbye said.... omg i found it searching the forums.

    Did you read it? DID YOU FREAKING READ IT? It fixes your problem. FORGOT THE NAND backup, run the Fing application, like I told you and when your HBC is back up and running.... install a new versions of bootmii that came with your hackinstaller (aka HBC 1.0.6 package), and make a new correct NAND backup.

    Wynd
     
  9. LxTrix
    OP

    Member LxTrix GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    United States
    According to that poll you helped one person oh wait yourself.....ahahahahaha......move along....
     
  10. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
  11. LxTrix
    OP

    Member LxTrix GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    United States
    So i guess restoring the nand is the best solution.
     
  12. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    To get the hackmii installer to work, I just installed a non patched IOS61, then a nonpatched IOS36.

    Then I ran the installer, and once everything was installed I installed a cIOScorp IOS36 again, and just left IOS61 alone, since there is no real reason to have it trucha patched anyway.

    Of course, you do what you'd like with your IOS's. I was just saying how I got it to work alongside my cIOScorp install.
     

Share This Page