How to play PSX games?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by wilddenim, Jun 18, 2008.

Jun 18, 2008

How to play PSX games? by wilddenim at 4:26 PM (3,086 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. wilddenim
    OP

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey,

    I have been a big fan of Tombi/Tomba and would like to play it for the sweet memories. Well, it's pinky!!! [​IMG]

    I've already downloaded Tombi PS1 game so how do you get to play it on PC?

    Step by step guide would be lovely and make my life easier.

    Thanks. [​IMG]
     


  2. Mr. Noid

    Newcomer Mr. Noid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
  3. wilddenim
    OP

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You just start that emulator and open the game?

    I've got .bin and .cue files.
     
  4. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
  5. wilddenim
    OP

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The link doesn't work...
     
  6. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine.
     
  7. Javacat

    Member Javacat GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    319
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You might want to try pSX emulator instead. It's really easy to use, with awesome compatibility and you don't need to fiddle with plugins. [​IMG]


    ps, the site does look a bit dodgy, but it's safe [​IMG]
     
  8. TaMs

    Member TaMs Randomizer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,126
    Country:
    Finland
    I'd prefer that amulator as well. Much easier and MGS1 worked perfectly on it while on epsxe it just didn't.
     
  9. wilddenim
    OP

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Awesome it works.

    Thank so much for making my day!

    I'm struggling to get SNES to work on my DS and lost my moonshell. [​IMG]

    Thanks again! [​IMG]
     
  10. fenthwick

    Member fenthwick GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Sweden
    psxe is much better choice if you want to get rid of the jaggies and use AA.
     
  11. wilddenim
    OP

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, I tried ePSXe and added two of the plugins ( I didn't add sound one it wasn't needed)

    And guess what...

    It crashed.

    How can I fix it? I added the plugins to the plugins folder.
     
  12. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    You have to add the sound one regardless. First add that one, and then try a different plugin for video too, as it could be the fact that your video card sucks, and you should try a software based plugin first. I will also advise you to not use Vista.
     
  13. wilddenim
    OP

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm using a NVidia (sp?) video card. So can't be that.

    And I use XP. Okay, I'll try the sound one.
     
  14. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    You could still have configured your video plugin incorrectly for the video card you are using.
     
  15. distorted.freque

    Member distorted.freque I'm getting mixed signals here!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    776
    Location:
    Right about...here.
    Country:
    Canada
    Any reason not to use it on Vista? I dunno. It worked when I played some games there. >_>
     
  16. wilddenim
    OP

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Got it working, I was using wrong file type. But I'm getting the fastup and slow down... I'm on less than 1GB ram (yeah I know it's old!! Leave me alone...!! [​IMG]) would that be reasons why?
     
  17. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Naw, it works, but with a computer with less than 1GB or less of RAM, you are going to see a speed difference.
     
  18. wilddenim
    OP

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ahh, I see. Well, at least I've got N64 emulator that works perfectly. Thanks for all the help, much grateful [​IMG]
     
  19. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    In order to get it working perfectly, you must use a combination of good plugin and good setup. Epsxe has it's own tutorial on how to do every kind of configuring:
    http://www.epsxe.com/help.php
     
  20. distorted.freque

    Member distorted.freque I'm getting mixed signals here!

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    776
    Location:
    Right about...here.
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh. [​IMG] And I thought something bad might happen or something. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page