How to Play NES Classic Castlevania (U)?

Discussion in 'GBA - Game Development, ROM Hacks and Translations' started by Morku, Sep 11, 2007.

Sep 11, 2007
  1. Morku
    OP

    Newcomer Morku Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi!
    I want put Castlevania (U) and Zelda II (U) on my M3 Perfect.
    When I start the game, I get a Game Pak Error.
    I know of the IPS Patch (http://gbatemp.net/djgarf/patches.rar) but there are no Patches for Castlevania (U) and Zelda II (U)!?

    How can I fix it? Plz, I need the games [​IMG]

    Sry for my bad English.
     
  2. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,711
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. Morku
    OP

    Newcomer Morku Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Germany
    ok, I tested Castlevania on hvca 1.20 and pocketNES X alpha 2

    hvca have laggs by monsters and graphic glitches
    pocketNES have no graphic Glitches but is very very very slow...

    EDIT: Zelda II same...

    [​IMG]
     
  4. dexmix

    Member dexmix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    268
    Country:
    United States
    thats because of the flashcart, not the emulators.
     
  5. Monkey01

    Member Monkey01 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
  6. Morku
    OP

    Newcomer Morku Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Germany
    I tested it on VBA first.

    @Monkey01
    okay, 9.98 have real good speed, but ist slow by monsters too.
     
  7. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    Where's the BANHAMMER when you most need it?
     
  8. guest2

    Banned guest2 Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
  9. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Be serious, this thread is full of idoicy. The thread creator was asking a reasonable question.

    While it isn't known why, for some reason most of the Classic NES and Famicom Mini games don't work on either flash carts or emulators without patching.
     
  10. djgarf

    Former Staff djgarf I Am A Raver

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,955
    Location:
    England U.K.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hope you enjoyed ur short stay at the gbatemp hotel
    dont let the door hit ur ass out the way out now will you

    [​IMG]
     
  11. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,711
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The classic nes/FC mini titles check to see if EEPROM is present, if it is not then the error out. As emulation was better it was pretty much seen as a waste of time hacking them (one of the dragon ball titles had the same protection and was hacked).
     
  12. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    I've only found a patch for Zelda 1. Are there other patches for other games ? =/
     
  13. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I can confirm there are. I found them on a site with the roms prepatched though, so I can't share it here.
     
  14. Monkey01

    Member Monkey01 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    http://gbatemp.net/djgarf/patches.rar
    Doesn't contain English Castlevania and stuff though, so doesn't solve topicstarter's problem...
     
  15. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    When testing using VBA, please be aware that it may not be entirely accurate, especially with regard to speed (you're emulating an emulator after all). See http://pocketnes.org/faq.html#gbaemu for more info on this.
     

Share This Page