How to play gba roms on R4DS

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by TonyIommi, Mar 28, 2007.

Mar 28, 2007

How to play gba roms on R4DS by TonyIommi at 3:42 PM (10,908 Views / 0 Likes) 31 replies

  1. TonyIommi
    OP

    Newcomer TonyIommi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    I have an idea.I can use a .gba extractor,extract code,images,sound,convert them to .nds with a .nds packer and that's it!
    Is it feasible?
     


  2. rashef

    Member rashef GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Raimon
    Country:
    Poland
    Not likely.
     
  3. opcode32

    Member opcode32 powerh8er par excellence

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    United States
    short answer: no
    long answer: try to understand the hardware you're dealing with first before posting hillarious theories. it'll make you look less like a dumbass. btw, the answer is still no.
     
  4. Veho

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,448
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    No need to insult the man just because he didn't use the search function. There are dozens of threads on this same topic, and they all boil down to:

    Short answer: no.
    Long answer: in theory, yes, but... no. In the end it's much less trouble to just buy a GBA flashcard.
     
  5. GexX2

    Member GexX2 Lurker

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    Tennesee, US
    Country:
    United States
    Its not even possible in theory. What he's suggesting is taking out all the files in a gba rom and turning it into an nds. Thats kinda like saying I could take all the files from a neo geo rom, and change it to an n64 rom, and it would work. Which it wouldn't.
     
  6. TonyIommi
    OP

    Newcomer TonyIommi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the support veho and opcode,youve just been ignored....
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds easy. Give it a shot and let us know how it turns out.
     
  8. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    As some like to say around here.....unpossible.
     
  9. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Make a gba to Nds converter, how hard is that?
     
  10. tetsuya

    Member tetsuya GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Inside my house
    Country:
    Make it.
     
  11. W hat

    Member W hat Rhythm Heaven Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    United States
    I would pay monies (not much [​IMG]) for such an application. I wish you the best of luck. Don't waste your time.
     
  12. dbgtdob

    Member dbgtdob GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    just buy a ez flash V expansion, i mean they are cheap the price of a R4 after shipping.
     
  13. microtsip

    Newcomer microtsip Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Philippines
    Maybe a GBA Emulator for Slot1 is possible. But a GBA ROM to NDS ROM converter? I don't think so. GBA games on Slot1 won't be compatible. It's processor is exclusive for DS games/ROMS. Unless, as I have said earlier, somebody makes a GBA emulator for Slot1. [​IMG]
     
  14. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    There are only 2 processors, the ARM7 and ARM9. GBA uses ARM7 and the DS uses both.

    The GBA emulator is also not possible.
     
  15. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    It should be possible to port games the hard way. Just look at Mega Man Battle Network 5, Phoenix Wright, Advance Wars DS, etc. It might take forever for each game, but... I hate that lazy developers used GBA code in DS games.
     
  16. darksavior

    Member darksavior GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    That EZ5 expansion is super cheap if you can just find the slot2 seperately. Just buy one and use it with your R4 via some homebrew app. It has GBA + Opera Browser support from what i've read. Rumble is still being worked on I think.
     
  17. VVoltz

    Member VVoltz The Pirate Lord

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,727
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    Bolivia
    That is talking about the game engine, not the compilation of the code.


    About the topic, OK maybe he is a little ignorant, BUT he seems to have willingness.
    Good luck to the thread opener.
     
  18. microtsip

    Newcomer microtsip Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Philippines

    I'm aware that the DS have two processors. But it's not impossible to create an emulator for GBA ROMS on Slot1 because it also has access for the GBA processor.
    It's just there's no need to create because of the Slot2 flash carts which are already available. Like I've said on my previous post, it's only possible to play GBA games on Slot1 Carts if it will be emulated directly.

    [​IMG]
     
  19. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    Emulation requires ~10x processing power.

    If you think it is possible, go for it, let us know how it goes. I'd much rather have a virtualization of the GBA system, but that also requires additional power the DS does not have.
     
  20. microtsip

    Newcomer microtsip Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Philippines
    I think the processing power needed will depend on how well the emulator engine was coded.
    Maybe if I have the luxury of time to learn the capabilities of the two processors of the NDS System, I may give it a try to code for something like it... but I guess I'm too lazy for that 'coz I'm already coding at work (8+ hours) everyday.

    Just pointing out that nothing is impossible in programming as long as you have the willingness and determination to do what's got to be done.

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page