How To Play AP2.5 Games Without LT + (All Drives)

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by jaxxster, Nov 21, 2010.

Nov 21, 2010
  1. jaxxster
    OP

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Taken from Xbox360iso. Sorry if i shouldnt post this here, just thought id share this for those who havent seen this. Ive tested it myself on my Lite-on with 1.6 installed and its working fine.

     


  2. Bavrogar

    Newcomer Bavrogar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Munich
    Country:
    Germany
    will this work if I already installed the dashboard update that was on the disk?
     
  3. jaxxster
    OP

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Doubt it! I think you need on 9199 on pre then
     
  4. Langin

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Does this means it will work on my 360 slim?(sorry for the question...)
     
  5. jaxxster
    OP

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if your slim is flashed and is on dash 9199
     
  6. Bavrogar

    Newcomer Bavrogar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Munich
    Country:
    Germany
    so I'm screwed?
     
  7. Crass

    Member Crass Rock me Dr. Zaius

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    984
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Nice trick, I wonder how/why this works exactly. Its like how the update that came on AC:B made my Hitachi fail, but updating the official update from xbox.com allows me to play (even tho I still have the AP25 failure logged in xval). Anyway even if you have your xbox disconnected this is still super risky and you will more than likely be banned from doing this.
     
  8. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,599
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nice find. I am banned so will be trying this out!
     
  9. bloshengland

    Newcomer bloshengland Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    any news ???
     
  10. Alex666

    Member Alex666 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    214
    Country:
    Germany
    Anyone can confirm this works?
    Im a bit scared because i dont want my xbox to not be able to read any copy or anything [​IMG]
    I dont care for live so ban risk doesnt bother me... but could i damage the drive/system... so that i cant play any of my old copies?! [​IMG] sorry for noobish questions >.
     
  11. Delta517

    Member Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,327
    Country:
    Norway
    It does work, I did it myself last night. It apperantly doesn't flag your Xbox either. [​IMG]

    Please credit WiZzYx and martymacfly from EGO360 too. [​IMG]
     
  12. Alex666

    Member Alex666 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    214
    Country:
    Germany
    Ok so ill give it a go tomorrow =)
    thanks for the fast reply [​IMG]
    ill surely do =) thank you all *hugs* so looking forward to play the new games [​IMG]
     
  13. Robj1969

    Newcomer Robj1969 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Confirm works on AC B with wave 2...will try NFS tomorrow
     
  14. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
  15. Golfje

    Member Golfje GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Hey Robj1969,

    What steps have you done to get it work. Iam on Ixtreme 1.51 and i patch the games to wave 3..

    Did you started with edit 6 of the turtiual ?
     
  16. Neko

    Member Neko Been a while.

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    #gbatemp.net
    Country:
    Germany
    This kinda sucks. I did the wave update method on my brothers console and he just bought kinect and because of this he can't use kinect ID. [​IMG]
     
  17. Alex666

    Member Alex666 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    214
    Country:
    Germany
    I can now confirm that it works with the two Kinect updates and the AC:B update =) can play AC:B and my old copies [​IMG] so everythings fine thanks so much *hugs*
    btw was on LT and had a BenQ drive =)
     
  18. Robj1969

    Newcomer Robj1969 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have 1.5 FW on a Liteon and yes did use edit 6 of the original post....will try NFS later and report back
     
  19. KingNL

    Newcomer KingNL Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Sorry if this sounds noobish but does this work on an XBOX360 elite with kinect dash BEN-Q?
     
  20. Robj1969

    Newcomer Robj1969 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    NFS works perfectly as wave 2 [​IMG]
     

Share This Page