How to make the DS browser work?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Ruzz, Jun 30, 2008.

Jun 30, 2008

How to make the DS browser work? by Ruzz at 3:39 PM (4,907 Views / 0 Likes) 25 replies

  1. Ruzz
    OP

    Newcomer Ruzz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Singapore
    I'm using the DSTT flashcart. So I start up the browser and it says insert a GBA something. What should I be doing? I have a perfect internet connection that I can connect to on other games.
     


  2. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    You need a RAM pack. The official browser needs it, but there are some homebrew ones that don't, like DSOrganize.
     
  3. ShineStar

    Newcomer ShineStar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Canada
    Darn, Jax Beat me to it... =\
     
  4. Ruzz
    OP

    Newcomer Ruzz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Singapore
    Errr, what's a RAM pack and how do I go about getting one? Is it something I have to buy/download?
     
  5. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    You'll have to buy one(The official one or an EZ 3 in 1/Ewin). There is no alternative. You might as well buy an EZ/Ewin because there is also GBA support.
     
  6. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. The RAM pack is hardware, so it can't be downloaded.
     
  7. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
  8. Dylan

    Member Dylan 100 MILES AND RUNNIN'

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I recommend the EZ V 3 in 1
     
  9. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Ive heard they are really good but I dont have any need for one. [​IMG]
     
  10. Ruzz
    OP

    Newcomer Ruzz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Singapore
    meh, I don't feel like spending any money on this browser thing, I don't even know if it's worth it since i'll be home and using my home connection with access to my computer and i'm just playing around and want to see what this browser is like. is there another browser rom I could use that doesnt require this rumble pak thing?
     
  11. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    You know, it isn't JUST for the browser, several homebrews use the RAM in it, also you'll be able to play GBA games on your DS..
    so i say it's worth it.. for only about 20$, you'll get all that.

    and no, there aint no other ROM you can use, because that's the only browser released for NDS.
    though, there IS other homebrew browsers.. but they don't support images, javascript and other basic features (DSOrganizes browser supports very small images) the only thing that's better with the DSOrganize browser, is that you can download stuff in the browser.
    there are other homebrew browsers (like DShobro, Bunjaloo, etc) but they're inferior to the official Opera Browser.
     
  12. juicemousezero

    Newcomer juicemousezero Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Well there are other DS browsers out there, but you'll spend more time crashing them than you will going to websites. The official one if definitely the way to go.
     
  13. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Ds browsers are so slow and I dont think you can input data like in a forum box as such, Like how we post for example..
     
  14. FlameTakuya

    Member FlameTakuya GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    845
    Location:
    Republic of Borginia
    Country:
    Singapore
    ^ Isn't that why they're called DS Browsers?

    I always thought they made sense because all you could ever do was browse on them. (Not input-ing text and whatnot)
     
  15. juicemousezero

    Newcomer juicemousezero Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, they are slow, but you actually CAN input text, it just takes a while (open a little keyboard, use the stylist to punch the little buttons, et cetera). I've sent e mails and the like from my DS. I definitely wouldn't do it all the time though.
     
  16. FlameTakuya

    Member FlameTakuya GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    845
    Location:
    Republic of Borginia
    Country:
    Singapore
    ^ Especially if you're using your home's connection, and your computer is just right beside you. XDD
     
  17. Ruzz
    OP

    Newcomer Ruzz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Singapore
    ok, I see. thanks guys, useful info.
     
  18. kootje70

    Newcomer kootje70 Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have a M3DS with rumble+ram pack. I've installed Opera, but how can I get to the google-site?
    Its shows the message: Could not locate remote server "http://redir.opera.com/ds/?google"
    What am I doing wrong??? [​IMG]
     
  19. juicemousezero

    Newcomer juicemousezero Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Have you set up your wifi connection and all that?
     
  20. kootje70

    Newcomer kootje70 Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes I thing so....
    The first time I had to install the connection. Now the topscreen shows a startpage with a bleu window saying:
    "Notice
    Nintendo DS Browser uses Wireless LAN and enables browsing Websites over the Internet"

    The bottom screen shows white with on top "Internet search" |........| and a search-button, below the bottom screen, there are the pics like favourites/ startpage/ confic/ help etc.

    (I've Opera 8.5 for Nintendo DS)
     

Share This Page