How to make Supercard:lite NOT force boot

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by infested_ysy, Oct 27, 2006.

Oct 27, 2006
  1. infested_ysy
    OP

    Newcomer infested_ysy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    Due to the fact that I would bring my DS out frequently, I need to be able to switch the screen brightness without unplugging the Supercard Lite cart (given how it's a very tight fit and whatnot).

    Anyone knows of any way for me to bootup to the original nintendo DS menu screen when I have a supercard present in the slot? I tried setting the game detection mode thing to manual (supposedly make the DSlite bootup to the menu first), but it does nothing and I get to the default supercard menu when booting.
     
  2. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hold down 'select' on startup
     
  3. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Keep your finger on select when you turn the DS on.
     
  4. infested_ysy
    OP

    Newcomer infested_ysy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    alright, thanks alot [​IMG]
     
  5. kaska

    Newcomer kaska Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    doesn't work for me... I have the superlite rumble... weird. any1 know how?
     
  6. FifthE1ement

    Member FifthE1ement GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
    You can't boot into the menu unless you remove your nopass device or unless you have a brand new no pass device or flashme. Only flashme users can hold select and only ne nopass devices can boot into the DS menu. Sorry you'll have to pop out the nopass for a sec until you get into the menu.

    FifthE1ement [​IMG]
     
  7. Erty-

    Newcomer Erty- Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Just get ALite or LoveLite and you won't have to go to the menu [​IMG]
     

Share This Page