how to make R4 boot any .nds from Game (First) icon???

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by zulu12, Mar 1, 2010.

  1. zulu12
    OP

    Newcomer zulu12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way that I can make R4 boot any .nds file from the game icon?
     
  2. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    Translation...?

    And you don't have an R4. You have a cheap, low-quality clone of the original R4DS.
    I have a recommendation: Get an AceKard 2i or a SuperCard DSONEi
     
  3. Supersonicmonk

    Member Supersonicmonk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Cymru
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He could have an original R4 and telling him to get a better cart isn't as helpful as you may think
     
  4. Mantis41

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
    you can replace the menu entirely using r4crypt and encrypting the nds file to replace the bootmenu. I am not sure about the game icon. I think it is part of the menu dat. Best method is probably the one described above. Use the middle icon.
     
  5. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    I suspect the true question is: can I have another firmware boot games from "game" icon within R4's GUI?
    Please refer here, if this is accurate - http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=193749
     
  6. zulu12
    OP

    Newcomer zulu12 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Well, Actualy I want to use the Game ICON to boot Dscovered.nds. Dscovered.nds is made by Spinal.

    This is what I really want.

    Game Icon - Boot Dscovered.nds
    Multimedia - Boot Moonshell2


    Is there any way I can do it?
     
  7. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Now that wasn't so hard was it?
    Have you tried to ask the guy directly threw his homebrew thread? After all, he made it - he knows what it can/can't do.
    Note: I'm pretty sure this question had already been posted in that thread and answered (could've even been you, for all I know).
     
  8. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    i think this homebrew loads up AS a menu.
     

Share This Page