Hacking How to make a working DLC.CIA from Xorpads?

Rurounik9999

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 25, 2004
Messages
91
Trophies
0
XP
273
Country
Brazil
Hello guys.
I just bought my Fantasy Life DLC here and i'm trying to make a working .CIA but i'm stuck with 2 .apps that actualy gives me 2 working .CIA, but the content are not recognized by the 3DS nor the game itself.
Is there something i'm missing?

Those are the files from Fantasy Life DLC:

image.jpg
 

AHP_person

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2014
Messages
364
Trophies
0
XP
498
Country
United States
Hello guys.
I just bought my Fantasy Life DLC here and i'm trying to make a working .CIA but i'm stuck with 2 .apps that actualy gives me 2 working .CIA, but the content are not recognized by the 3DS nor the game itself.
Is there something i'm missing?

Those are the files from Fantasy Life DLC:

image.jpg

Can I have more info? How you're compiling, what switches on makerom are being used, etc.
 

sudeki300

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2004
Messages
886
Trophies
0
XP
984
Country
United Kingdom
i didn't think that you could make CIA files from DLC yet, i thought it was a well guarded secret only for the chosen few.............................sudeki300
 
  • Like
Reactions: cearp

Rurounik9999

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 25, 2004
Messages
91
Trophies
0
XP
273
Country
Brazil
Sorry for missing the '?' it was to late at the time i wrote this post.

I'm not an expert, not even close so i used a noob friendly guide(very noob friendly by the way).

Those are the steps i did until now:

1- Decrypted my SD with 3DS_SD_Decryptor

2- Got the Xordpads with the Launcher.dat and SDinfo.bin

3- Found decrypted xorpads of the updates within it's unique ID

4- Found the original file on my SD card in the Nintendo 3DS folder

5- Moved both files (the xorpad and original file) to the same directory where make_cia and padxorer are

6- Used the command: padxorer [originalupdatename].app [xorpadname].app.xorpad
7- Used the command: make_cia --major=(1st number) --minor=(2nd number) --micro=(3rd number) --content0=*********.app.out -o anyname.cia for both .app files from Fantasy Life as you can see at the beginning of this post(Used 0,0 and 0 cause it's a DLC and it shows 0.0.0 when i looked at it on BBBMenu)
 
  • Like
Reactions: cearp

cearp

瓜老外
Developer
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
8,588
Trophies
1
XP
7,649
Country
Tuvalu
Sorry for missing the '?' it was too late at the time i wrote this post.

hey, glad you got it working! i was going to use makerom, maybe i will try out make_cia too :)
and it's working perfectly?

oooh, i see, you still have 2 cia files, yes i can help you, i'll pm you again


-happy we got it working, enjoy your dlc :)
 

Rurounik9999

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 25, 2004
Messages
91
Trophies
0
XP
273
Country
Brazil
hey, glad you got it working! i was going to use makerom, maybe i will try out make_cia too :)
and it's working perfectly?

oooh, i see, you still have 2 cia files, yes i can help you, i'll pm you again


-happy we got it working, enjoy your dlc :)
hey, glad you got it working! i was going to use makerom, maybe i will try out make_cia too :)
and it's working perfectly?

oooh, i see, you still have 2 cia files, yes i can help you, i'll pm you again


-happy we got it working, enjoy your dlc :)


Thank you for the help, you are the one who make it work properly!!!
 
  • Like
Reactions: cearp

sudeki300

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2004
Messages
886
Trophies
0
XP
984
Country
United Kingdom
so does this mean that dlc can be dumped and installed on any 3ds using gateway?..............................sudeki300
 

liomajor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2008
Messages
1,468
Trophies
0
XP
1,369
Country
United States
Version is 0.0.0

make_cia -o FantasyLife_DLC.cia --major=0 --minor=0 --micro=0 --content0=00000000.app --id_0=0 --content1=00000001.app --id_1=1

Now the .cia gets created and names it files correctly, however, the game didn't recognise my dlc until i went online.
 
  • Like
Reactions: tjexp

idunoe

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 23, 2014
Messages
55
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
78
Country
Version is 0.0.0

make_cia -o FantasyLife_DLC.cia --major=0 --minor=0 --micro=0 --content0=00000000.app --id_0=0 --content1=00000001.app --id_1=1

Now the .cia gets created and names it files correctly, however, the game didn't recognise my dlc until i went online.
makerom -o FantasyLife_DLC.cia -dlc -major 0 -minor 0 -major 0 -i 00000000.app:0:0 -i 00000001.app:1:1
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    DEMONGreninjaPG @ DEMONGreninjaPG: dammit