How to make a perfect cios Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Gagarin, Jun 3, 2010.

Jun 3, 2010

How to make a perfect cios Wii by Gagarin at 6:27 PM (1,424 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Recently I was updating my wii with PimpMyWii and I think I screwed my cioses with it.
    Now I have DSI error very often, my USB loader after updating does not work. Other loaders (WiiFlow) gives me disc error on every game I checked.
    Can somebody post a SignCheck file of Cios of perfectly working Wii, so I can "copy" that into my Wii?
    Or maybe there's better idea of making it to be done right?








    P.S.
    I have 4.1U + WiiKey.
     
  2. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    update your usb loaders.

    update to ciosX rev 19 BASE 38.

    update hermes cios

    202 BASE 60
    222 BASE 38
    223 BASE 37
    224 BASE 57
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Install a clean latest IOS36, that may fix the code dumps.
     
  4. Gagarin
    OP

    Member Gagarin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States


    Which IOS I should use during installation, 249?

    When I reinstall IOS36 in Multi-Mod-Manger it ask me to intstall v3351 and ask for patches:
    Fake Sign, E3_Identify Patch, Nand Permission, Version Restriction Patch.
    What should I input?
     
  5. harmor

    Member harmor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    Use IOS57 as the base for cIOS249.
     
  6. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    YES to all. And for cIOS249, install it as base 57 first. Then run Bluedump And dump IOS250. Then run the cIOS249 installer again and select base 38. Then run Wad Manager and install the cIOS250 you dumped.
     

Share This Page