How to load Gamboy advance games on R4DS?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by nanachill, Feb 15, 2007.

Feb 15, 2007
  1. nanachill
    OP

    Newcomer nanachill Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Could someone please help me? Im fiending for some Street fighter 2! haa
     
  2. Densen

    Newcomer Densen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Australia
    All slot-1 cards currently only support DS games. Some companies (EZFlash) are coming out with an addon that adds support for GBA but it's not known whether that is possible or going to happen with the R4.

    The only way to play GBA games at the moment is to buy a slot-2 card and use the R4's built in passme feature to boot to the slot-2 card, saving you a few dollars on the passme.
     
  3. Slippy

    Newcomer Slippy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    NE USA
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need a passme to play gba games so the R4 working as a passme does not come into play.
     
  4. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm wondering if he means that he has a DS and the R4 but wants to play original GBA games from slot 2. You can download a small .nds file for your R4 that will boot the GBA cartridge. I've had a quick look on the forum, but can't find the topic about it [​IMG]
     
  5. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    I think the OP is inquiring to how to load GBA roms, not actual cartridges. He never specified, but if that's what he means, then the answer is "you can't." /end
     
  6. abr

    Newcomer abr Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Italy
    From R4DS support forum:

    You'll need GBA Slot-1 Switcher.
    Boot GBA from slot-2 using a slot-1 card.
    http://news.gbatemp.net/gbaswitch.nds
    Otherwise you'll have to remove the R4DS every time you want to play GBA.
     

Share This Page