how to know what version of wasabi

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by minos55, Sep 12, 2008.

Sep 12, 2008
  1. minos55
    OP

    Newcomer minos55 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Hello, My friend just got himself a wii with a wasabi, how can we find out what version does he have instaled of the configuration disk? and wich version is the newest?
     
  2. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    tell your friend he made the right choice, i preordered a wasabi, and ive yet to do an upgrade, everything works perfect
     
  3. minos55
    OP

    Newcomer minos55 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Slovenia
    I actualy recomended it to him, the guy who instals the chips has only wasabi, d2sun and d2ckey. for his console, but i did a little searching around and found that only wasabi had update functions via dvd and is inside the console [​IMG]

    so the wasabi should work with out a problem with backups of super smash bros and super mario galaxy. so no update is nesesery tnx that's all we nedded to know
     
  4. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    yea just make sure you use quality dvds, especially dual layer for ssbb, and burn it at 2.4x with imgburn, you wont need to set a layerbreak for ssbb with wasabi
     
  5. minos55
    OP

    Newcomer minos55 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Slovenia
    he will use verbatim like me, and is anything wrong if i set layerbrake for wasabi cuase i already have a backup and don't need it anymore. and mine has layer set
     
  6. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    should be fine, nothing says that you shouldnt put layer break on, it just says that you dont need it
     

Share This Page