?
  1. Yes

    70.6%
  2. No

    10.7%
  3. Sort of

    18.7%
  1. Viris

    Viris Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    The only way to get a CFW is the downgrade? Or come for CFW fw higher than 9.2?
     
  2. WaffleWafer

    WaffleWafer GBATemp Novice Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    Mexico
    Thanks all, now playing Mario Kart 7 Online :))
     
    DutchyDutch likes this.
  3. DutchyDutch

    OP DutchyDutch COPYRIGHT LOLOLOLOL
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    950
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You must downgrade for CFW
     
    Viris likes this.
  4. Xenosaiga

    Xenosaiga Time to switch it up
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    United States
    Man. This has got me so pissed. It started out as a fun way to pass the time. But when that time starts turning into 6-7 hours with out a single success. That's when this gets really fricken ridiculous. I lost count of how many times I've tried. I would be happy just to get a working CIA that it doesn't tell me is invalid. There's no way that 8-9 different "Legit" files just do not work.

    I hope I don't get in trouble for this but can anybody PM with any advice for a working fix?
     
  5. brkun

    brkun GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    444
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    Finally! Got my ac new leaf and dream team.

    I used menuhax on n3ds 10.3 USA.
    Tried +50 times to boot FBI correctly.
     
  6. misterdarvus

    misterdarvus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Indonesia
    IMG_20160104_150911~2.jpg what does this mean? By the way, the second time I got this, the "pid" changed from 44 to 45.
     
  7. Sasori

    Sasori GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,211
    Country:
    United States
    Once the app installs. Can you do another? Or do you need to get fbi to launch again to do another?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Retry
     
  8. Kevans

    Kevans Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    I'm going to try it right now, but I need help with two questions:

    1. Should I enable the default theme? I thought that maybe there are problems between exploits.
    2. Is it possible to play online? I want to install MK7, so this is an important fact.
     
  9. brkun

    brkun GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    444
    Country:
    United States
    You can do all the installs at one fbi shot: install one cia, press start, select another cia, install, press start.
    Then, you can leave fbi =)
     
  10. Sasori

    Sasori GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,211
    Country:
    United States
    Thats good at least. Thank you. Im still trying to get this to boot correctly lol. Ive had a few times were I entered FBI but games wouldnt install
     
  11. brkun

    brkun GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    444
    Country:
    United States
    Search for asia81 legit cias. Tip.
     
  12. Sasori

    Sasori GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,211
    Country:
    United States
    Already have them :) Just received one of the errors that means fbi didn't boot correctly or whatever.

    Thank you though
     
  13. Xenosaiga

    Xenosaiga Time to switch it up
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    United States
    That's a real good tip. Unfortunately I haven't gotten any of theirs to work.
     
  14. rufuszombot

    rufuszombot Assassin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    538
    Country:
    United States
    It's not the CIAs that are the problem. What is FBI saying before it boots, and what's the error you get when trying to install them?
     
  15. Xenosaiga

    Xenosaiga Time to switch it up
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    United States
    Can't remember what it says when it opens. Stuff on the screen. Cleaning something. I press A and FBI loads. I select the CIA and then it asks for confirmation to install. I hit A again and it then says Install failed and to press start to return to menu.

    I have yet to get any of them to actually work.

    I have tried with 4-5 different versions of Pokemon Y and X.

    Mario Kart, 3D world and some other Mario Game.

    Also if it makes a difference I'm on N3DS 10.3. US
     
    Last edited by Xenosaiga, Jan 4, 2016
  16. Favna

    Favna #PCMasterRace
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    863
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Tbh what bothers me most about getting this very screen is every time i did get it FBI would still be stuck and not work when pressing A or anything... Oh and my pid is always 46. New3ds 10.3 Eur
     
  17. WaffleWafer

    WaffleWafer GBATemp Novice Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    Mexico
    im playing mk7 online as we speak. O3DS 9.9
     
    Kevans likes this.
  18. Kevans

    Kevans Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    Great, thank you. If someone knows the answer to my first question, tell me please.

    And the last one: If after installing MK7 I delete it and then I redownload it from eShop, will it be linked to my NNID ths time?
     
  19. rufuszombot

    rufuszombot Assassin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    538
    Country:
    United States
    If it only saying it's cleaning up then it hasn't worked. It has to have a large block of text about 3/4 of the way down the screen and end in "Done" Or else nothing will load because there's no kernel. That's your problem.
     
  20. misterdarvus

    misterdarvus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Indonesia
    then it has to be like my post:
    but when I press A it didn't do anything.... And this is quite rare to get
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - install, legit, files