1. annson24

    annson24 The Patient One
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,101
    Country:
    Philippines
    Wait, so you mean you can boot android and HOS(sxos) from a single sdcard?

    Sent from my SM-N960F using Tapatalk
     
  2. hugofthunder

    hugofthunder Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Philippines
    Nope, I mean if that's the way to do it, I'm willing to boot SX OS first, then Hekate, then Android. Though I'm not sure which part I'm supposed to switch cards.
     
    annson24 likes this.
  3. hugofthunder

    hugofthunder Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Philippines
    Do I need Magisk?
     
  4. annson24

    annson24 The Patient One
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,101
    Country:
    Philippines
    Only if you want root.

    Sent from my SM-N960F using Tapatalk
     
  5. hugofthunder

    hugofthunder Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Philippines
    Got it working :)
     
  6. SilentOne1994

    SilentOne1994 SilentOne2k94
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    Australia
    Can anyone fix my issue with Android for Switch?
    I can't actually get it to run at all.

    So, i've done everything the right way as far as i know..
    Flashed the SD with Etcher and the 32GB image it needed..
    Placed the Unzipped Shieldifier and open_gapps-arm64-8.1-stock Zips in the 2GB partition
    and removed the micro sd card, pushed the payload and pressed on the Android for Switch icon while holding the Vol + button..
    and all i get is a black screen.. i tried it multiple different ways aswell.. like before touching the icon, Right after touching the icon etc.. and i either get the "HEKATE" logo or just a black screen.. can anyone help? i even tried different Micro SD cards and they all do the same thing?
    I've attached screenshots of how everything looks after Flashing

    opensd.png SDstuff.png Diskman.png
     
  7. hugofthunder

    hugofthunder Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Philippines
    How long have you been holding it? Hold it for a minute or two. Also start holding once you see the Hekate logo.
     
  8. SilentOne1994

    SilentOne1994 SilentOne2k94
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    Australia

    held it for 5minutes and still just a black screen
     
  9. hugofthunder

    hugofthunder Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hmm, that actually happened to me and I just restarted Hekate and tried again.

    Wait a sec, why is your other partition showing 999 kb or something? The two partitions should be the 2 GB one and the other one shouldn't show anything. Maybe after you flashed, Windows prompted to format the card and you did? You shouldn't format it after you flash
     
  10. SilentOne1994

    SilentOne1994 SilentOne2k94
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    Australia

    Ahhhh..
    I'll try without Formatting the card afterwards this time, the video tutorial I watched said "you must make sure to format the disk whenever it asks you to after the flashing has completed"
     
  11. hugofthunder

    hugofthunder Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Philippines
    No you should not, hope this fixes things for you. Let us know!
     
  12. SilentOne1994

    SilentOne1994 SilentOne2k94
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    Australia
    thanks for that, works great!
    However i was just wondering about a few things..
    i'm having abit of an issue getting Dolphin (Gamecube) Emulation working well, I have my Super Mario Sunshine rom in my Dolphin Emulator and i changed the Video Driver to Vulkan instead of OpenGL however no matter what i do the game keeps stuttering and having issues.

    All help is appreciated, thanks!
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2019
  13. Clutz450

    Clutz450 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    663
    Country:
    United States
    How can I check to see if my SD card is ok? Here is why I ask. I followed this guide using a 32GB SanDisk Extreme Plus micro SDHC card. Everything seemed to install fine (open google apps and shieldifier) using TWRP. Then I rebooted my switch and loaded up android. It took about 30 minutes to get to a point where I can start doing the initial setup stuff. However, it was acting very sluggish and I kept getting messages saying something crashed and if I wanted to close or wait. Eventually, it just seemed like it froze and I couldn't do anything else and when I tried to reboot it didn't seem like anything was happening. So I tried reformating my microSD card and start over. However, that became a huge issue and I kept getting weird errors and it just wasn't formatting right. I think I finally got it fixed and was able to start the guide all over again. However this time, when I get to the TWRP menu and choose install, its taking forever to install anything. Like literally it just took 2 hours just to install open google apps and I was using the PICO version. I'm installing shieldifier now but again this is taking forever. Just wondering if anyone has any ideas what the problem is or if I some how damaged my microSD card. As far as I know, I have one of the better and faster SD cards so I wasn't expecting things to take this long. Thank you.
     
  14. ItsOmega

    ItsOmega Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey, so i've tried to install it, i have been able to boot into twrp, but not into LineageOS, it will just hang, what should I do?
     
  15. CardNin

    CardNin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any chance we'll get a "reboot to hekate" option in Android similar to Atmos? In the form of an apk or something.
     
  16. yftach

    yftach Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Israel
    I clicked on Switchroot Android and volume up and now I'm stuck on black screen. I'm really worried, what to do?
     
  17. jacopastorius

    jacopastorius GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi guys. To have atmosphere and android in the same SD, do I just have to download and install the android image of the size of my SD, install it, and the copy the atmosphere files to the root of SD?
     
  18. Lonestar313

    Lonestar313 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hello everyone, I figured I try. I can run lineage fine for some time. However, it will randomly go into a black screen or appear to shut down my switch. I can then no longer power it on or unlock the screen using the power button. I normally hold it for 15 seconds and load the software again, only i'm kinda scared this may damage my console. Any idea on what may be causing this?

    Thank you for any input in advance.
     
  19. davd

    davd Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Is there any way to play PUBG with this? I get an "abnormalities detected with emulator" message and it kicks me out.
     
  20. Mogga666

    Mogga666 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm having an problem getting Android to install, I've installed the Google Apps and the joy con fix in TWRP, but I'm stuck with an endless loop of the boot animation and then my switch will reboot hekate! Any ideas?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - 1(LineageOS), Nintendo, install