How to I recover my DS using Flashme with Slot-1

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Hebon, Nov 25, 2011.

Nov 25, 2011
  1. Hebon
    OP

    Member Hebon Dabbling in the videogamagical

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Recently, I found out that there are trojans that can brick my DS. "I'll have none of this." I said to myself, and looked for a way to protect it. I found Flashme and installed the V8a, No-Auto, Stealth version. "I'm safe now," I thought. But then it occured to me that I don't know how to use it to recover? What do I do to active the recovery of firmware? When I push Start+Select when my M3 Real is in Slot-1, all I get are two blank white screens. Is there something I can do?
     


  2. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    its suppoed to be a white screen then boots to your cart. since you have a regular flashcart you cannot use recovery mode. sorry dude
     
  3. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Recovery: Failsafe code is written into the first few blocks of firmware, in case the flashing procedure gets interrupted or malicious software overwrites part of your firmware. If your firmware gets corrupt, hold START+SELECT to boot directly to SLOT-1 or SLOT-2. From there, you can run flashme or noflashme to repair it.
     
  4. Hebon
    OP

    Member Hebon Dabbling in the videogamagical

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a step by step? Was I supposed to do anything to my flashcart before I tried to recover? I mean, even though it's the No_Auto, sometimes it still boots to the GBA screen when I hold Start+Select. It's about 50/50 between two white screens and the slot-2 screen.
     
  5. alphamule

    Member alphamule GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.dspassme.com/FlashMe.shtml Did you start at that site? It shows you how it works. Essentially you just need the recovery tool on the Flash cartridge to run after directly booting the card.

    You HAVE to use a Slot-2 card I think. Can anyone tell me if there's a version that works with Slot-1 cards?
     
  6. Hebon
    OP

    Member Hebon Dabbling in the videogamagical

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    I was told that V8a, No-Auto made it so that Slot-1 would be booted instead. I just don't know how to go about booting.
     
  7. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    That is correct. SLOT-2 is only booted when SELECT is held during booting.
     
  8. Hebon
    OP

    Member Hebon Dabbling in the videogamagical

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    So how do I activate recovery? It's not so clear.
     
  9. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    To upgrade to a newer version, just run it. You don't need to uninstall the previous version.

    Run noflashme to completely remove flashme.

    Usage:

    If DS software is detected in SLOT-2, flashme will automatically run it. Otherwise, it will launch the normal DS firmware. To override this behavior (always boot to the firmware), hold the SELECT button when you power on.

    To force it to boot from SLOT-2, hold A+B+X+Y.

    For the no-autoboot version: SLOT-2 is only booted when the SELECT button is held.

    Go here and read up.
     
  10. Hebon
    OP

    Member Hebon Dabbling in the videogamagical

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    That still doesn't answer my question. When it says software, is it talking about the Flashme file, or a system file? I just want some clarity.
     
  11. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Ok now I get you. Here

    Recovery

    Here's how to use the recovery mode:

    1. Download FlashMe
    Download the latest version of FlashMe.

    2. Set it up
    - Put flashme.nds onto your slot-1 or slot-2 flashcart the same way you did before when you installed it.

    3. Run it
    - Hold START+SELECT while you turn your DS on.
    The DS should now boot directly to GBA mode, where either flashme.nds will automatically run or you can launch it yourself, and reinstall it.

    Recovery is nothing more than running the flashme.nds file again and all will be well again. :D
     
    1 person likes this.
  12. alphamule

    Member alphamule GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    United States
    There's a trick for some cards like the R4 and clones using the crypt tool. These are really popular because they're the cheapest so I thought I'd mention that in case you have one. Google is your friend (or forum search) if a specific card is not working.
     
  13. Hebon
    OP

    Member Hebon Dabbling in the videogamagical

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it doesn't seem to be working on my M3 Real, so I'll have a go at this. I'll let you know if it works.
     
  14. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    I'm interested myself in flashing my Lite. But, I don't have a GBA card with an SD slot. I only have an EZ Flash 3-in-1. I guess you can't run NDS mode from a bricked, flashme'd system? If I can't, then I don't know what I'll do.
     
  15. alphamule

    Member alphamule GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    United States
    R4 and DSTT clones (and real ones!) are so d**n cheap that I guess I'll recommend getting one as a recovery device. Be aware that the R4 normally needs a plain SD card (NOT a SDHC!) to work. There's something with a similar name (R4SDHC) which AFAIK is not even a clone but just has a close name.

    Team Fail: Version 8 of Flashme can recover from a slot-1 card! :) Just replace the boot menu with Flashme's installer.

    If you seriously bricked your system and the recovery sector never got written, then you'll have to use the 'ppflash' tool from Dark Fader's site. This needs some careful solder work but is useful for systems that otherwise are now useless pieces of junk! I seriously only recommend this if you have nothing to lose like if you bought a bunch of dead boards on eBay.
     
  16. Hebon
    OP

    Member Hebon Dabbling in the videogamagical

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry it took me so long to respond. I tried using the r4crypt tool, but the program crashes as soon as I try use it. Any ideas?
     
  17. alphamule

    Member alphamule GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I was gone for a week so it didn't matter. What OS are you trying to run it on? Are you sure that the file isn't corrupt? It shouldn't just crash like that!
     
  18. Hebon
    OP

    Member Hebon Dabbling in the videogamagical

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded it from the thread you linked me to. I'm using Windows XP.
     
  19. alphamule

    Member alphamule GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    United States
    Since I've not had the crash on an XP machine... You sure you don't have some other program interfering? Antivirus?
     
  20. Hebon
    OP

    Member Hebon Dabbling in the videogamagical

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    the terminal starts up but as soon as it does, it stops. I don't know why.
     

Share This Page